標題: AMPKα之表現與活化在非小細胞肺癌之意義

關鍵字: Non small cell lung cancer;NSCLC;AMPK; AMPK蛋白激酶

摘要: AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) 是一個在演化上具有相當高度保留性的蛋白激酶,它在細胞內是一個能量守護者,可以幫助細胞適應許多不同的代謝壓力 (例如:組織缺氧) 。由於 AMPK 在癌症細胞內所扮演的角色到目前為止還尚未清楚,因此在本研究中我們將探討AMPKα之表現與活化在非小細胞肺癌內是否具有何種意義。我們的結果發現AMPKα蛋白在肺癌病人的腫瘤組織內有高度的表現,顯示 AMPKα對肺癌的生成是相當重要的。此外,我們的結果也指出AMPKα在腫瘤組織磷酸化的程度比非腫瘤組織來得高,顯示 AMPKα在腫瘤組織的高度活化可能會促進腫瘤細胞在缺氧時細胞內能量的回復以及存活。綜合我們所有的實驗結果,我們推測AMPKα的表現和活化與缺氧下肺癌的惡化有密切關連。

AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) is an evolutionally conserved protein kinase that serves as an energy guardian to help cells adapt to various metabolic stress including hypoxia. Because the role of AMPK in cancers has not been fully elucidated, in this study we investigated the expression and activation of AMPKα in non-small cell lung cancer. Our results showed that AMPKα is overexpressed in lung tumor tissues, suggesting that AMPKα might be important for lung tumor development. Furthermore, we found that AMPKα is mostly phosphorylated in lung tumor tissues, showing that its activation may promote energy-restoration and survival of cancer cells under hypoxia. Taken all together, we concluded that the expression and activation of AMPKα are closely associated with disease progression of lung cancer, of which hypoxia was frequently found.