標題: 運動與社會階級-探討台灣原住民運動參與與社會階級關係之研究

關鍵字: 基礎研究 教育學

摘要: 著歷經了多次的演化和分化。透過社會學的視野,運動項目不同,不單純的表示選手體能技巧上的差異而已,它可能牽涉到運動員的出身背景,也可能關係到社會資源的控制和分配,甚至和社會系統的政經情勢與趨向影響相關。因此,從事何種項目的運動,一直也存在不同的社會價值和掌握不同的資源,而所處的社經地位以及作為社會流動的效用也都有所不同。觀察目前台灣運動社會結構中的運動員,確實可發現因從事或進行不同的項目或活動,自社會系統中獲得的評價並不相同,從而支配的資源也跟著顯著差異,於是權力、資源與地位等階級形成的因素的多寡也就不同。台灣原住民參與競技運動及體育活動的人數比例相當的高,而運動水準的表現也相當優異,例如:亞洲鐵人楊傳廣、紅葉少棒隊員、陳義信、曹錦輝、陳金鋒等人,另外還有許多出色的選手如十項鐵人古金水、吳阿民,中華職棒的陳致遠、張泰三等等。我們不難看到台灣原住民在各個運動競技場上奔馳,為何有如此高比率的台灣原住民參與運動,是本研究的第一個探究問題?從表面觀察上,為何在這高比率的運動參與中,棒球運動之參與為最高,這為第二個研究問題?是否台灣原住民之棒球運動參與與社會階層和流動,有著密切的關係,視為第三個研究問題?

Social class and the related concepts of social stratification, socioeconomic status,and life chances are important concepts in the study of society and social life. They areimportant because economic resources are related to power in society, and economicinequalities influence nearly all aspects of people』s lives.One way to understand the dynamics of class relations in connection with sports isto think about social class relations are involved in sports and sports participation.People in the upper social class have the resources to organize and promote sports thatsupport their ideas about how social life should be organized. Therefore, this researchwill to look at this issue by researching aborigines and sports in Taiwan. This willprovide well understanding in the field of Sports Sociology in Taiwan.