標題: STEM科系原住民學生科學基楚學科學習研究

關鍵字: 應用研究;原住民;大學生;科學學習;自我導向學習 aboriginal Taiwanese;college students;science-learning;self-regulated learning; 科學教育

摘要: 本研究期以三年研究,教大學理工科學(STEM)主修原住民籍學生做為主要研究對象,從探討、瞭解原住民籍大學生數理基礎學科學習表現之相關因素出發,進而尋求輔導支持原住民學生學業學習之機制,建立大學輔導支持原住民學生學習模式,並增進大學教師科學教育及多元文化教育之知能。第一年的研究目的旨在探索、瞭解原住民籍大學生數理基礎學科學習表現之相關因素,以一所研究型大學(STEM)主修原住民籍學生為對象,採取個案研究法。第二年研究則在發展評量工具及發展工作坊,根據第一年成果進而發展相關評量工具,以中部各大學及中南部三所研究型大學理工科學(STEM)主修原住民籍學生為對象進行問卷調查;同時針為第一年研究對象實施工作坊實驗,採取多重單一受試前後測實驗設計。第三年在於擴充工作坊類型與內涵,並對大學師生進行推廣,以前後測及一學期認知保留檢驗成效。

This 3-year project, taking 4-year university/college (science, technology, engineering, and mathematics, STEM)-major aboriginal students as subjects, aims to study the relevant factors of their academic performance, develop assessment instruments and academically supporting facilities including workshop on self-regulated learning, and promote faculty's knowledge/skills on multicultural education for aboriginal students. STEM-major aboriginal students of a research oriented university in Central Taiwan would be subjects for the explorative study on relevant factors of academic performance, with case study approach in the first-year. STEM-major aboriginal students of 15 4-year university/college in Central and Southern Taiwan would be subject for develop assessment instruments by a survey in the second year. Some explorative study of workshop on self-regulated learning based multiple single-subject design will be also conducted in the second year. The main task of the third year is to enrich and examine the effect of workshops on self-regulated learning and to promote the multicultural knowledge/skills of faculty. Results of Pre-post test would be adopted to examine the effect of all promotion activities.