標題: AgInSbTe相變化記錄薄膜光學性質與結晶行為之研究

關鍵字: AgInSbTe;phase-change;cd-rw; AgInSbTe;相變化記錄薄膜;可覆寫式光碟

摘要: AgInSbTe是成長控制的相變化記錄材料,非結晶相記錄形跡的結晶化是由記錄形跡周圍的結晶相向非結晶相區域成長所造成,其結晶速率卻明顯的受到雷射光點尺寸的影響。當雷射光點尺寸越小時,結晶速率將會越快,造成最大的資料傳輸速率隨著雷射光點尺寸的降低而增加。因此,當我們使用藍光雷射來縮小雷射光點尺寸,提高記錄密度時,AgInTeSb相變化記錄材料是最適合的材料之一。過去由於CD-RW的經驗,AgInSbTe應用於高速記錄的可能性一直被懷疑,如今隨著藍光相變型光碟的需求,AgInSbTe四元合金又重新找到了舞台。因此,在發展高密度藍光相變型光碟的同時,我們有必要對AgInSbTe非晶質記錄膜的光學特性與結晶化行為做一深入的研究。

本實驗的目的即是探討不同組成的AgInSbTe相變化記錄材料的光學與熱學性質,並利用多層膜光學模擬系統以評估其應用於藍光相變型光碟的可能。在光學模擬中我們以Ag6.3In4.4Sb63.5 Te25.8為記錄層材料,因Ag6.3In4.4Sb63.5 Te25.8的非晶質相與結晶相間有最大的反射率差。實驗結果發現因反射層的厚度只要能將所有的光反射回去即可,而最佳的記錄層厚度為25nm,上介電層的厚度必須大於34 nm,可選擇介於40~50nm之間,下介電層的厚度依照上介電層的厚度可選擇介於90~110nm之間,以符合應用於藍光相變型光碟的可能。

AgInSbTe is a growth-controlled phase change recording material. The crystallization of the amorphous recording mark results from the growth of the surrounding crystalline phase toward the amorphous phase. Therefore, the crystallization speed will be affected by the laser spot size. As the laser spot size is reduced, the crystallization speed of AgInSbTe will become faster. Due to this effect, AgInSbTe is considered as one of the promising materials for the high density blue laser recording media.

In the past, many people doubt about the application of AgInSbTe for high speed recording due to the experience of CD-RW. Only few research related with AgInSbTe recording has been conducted. Coming along with the development of blue laser recording media, it is necessary to thoroughly understand the optical properties and crystallization characteristics of AgInSbTe phase change recording material.

The object of this study is to study the optical properties and crystallization characteristics of various AgInSbTe phase change materials with different composition to understand the possibility of its application for blue laser phase change recording media.

Ag6.3In4.4Sb63.5Te25.8 will be chosen as recording materials for optical property simulator because much differentence in reflection between the crystalline phase and the amorphous phase. Results of experiment shows that the thickness of the reflective layer is chosen on condition that it can reflect all the ray and the best thickness of recording layer is 25 nm.

The thickness of the upper dielective layer must be greater than 34 nm, and we can decide the thickness between 40 and 50 nm. According to the thickness of upper dielective layer, the thickness of the lower dielective layer can be decided between 90 and 110 nm to conform to the possibility of blue laser phase change recording media.