標題: 以行政契約法制作為促進民間參與公共建設手段之研究

關鍵字: 促進民間參與公共建設;BOT投資契約;行政契約;公共利益;BOT模式 promoting private participation in infrastructure projects;BOT investment contracts;Administrative Contracts;public interest;BOT model

摘要: 我國行政契約是繼受德國行政法,並附帶參考具有行政法母國之稱的法國行政契約法理,故本論文於探討BOT投資契約法律屬性之前,先將法、德兩國對於行政契約之相關學說理論與實務的運作作一分析。本論文認為區分公法契約與私法契約以主體推定說的綜合判斷最為可採,係先以主體推定為前提,再藉由契約標的與契約目的的綜合判斷推定契約之屬性,因各種區分標準均是根據行政契約的特徵而公式化、抽象化以作為其定義,亦即是各種學說皆應視為定義之一部,如此認定則可與法國行政契約理論相符又不與德國行政契約法理論排斥,簡言之,行政機關與人民所締結之契約應以行政契約為原則,而以私法契約為例外,主要在於行政機關的存在皆具備著行政權核心所蘊含濃厚之公益色彩,而本論文認為此正式區分標準所不可或缺的考慮要素,換言之,所有區分之標準皆為行政契約之定義,而僅存在例外與原則之關係者。

行政契約法制是政府為了因應行政事務與福利國家任務而產生以作為發生行政作用的手段之一,目的為達公益目的,而BOT投資契約係作為政府促進公共建設之手段,當行政機關與民間投資廠商締結契約後,民間投資廠商則著手興建公共建設並直接負責營運該公共設施而提供公共服務,其具有促進社會經濟發展及人民福利之公益色彩,屬行政契約甚明。

而近年來,政府藉由民間投資興建公共建設,引進企業經營的理念及資金以改善公共服務品質,已成為國際發展之趨勢。在重大公共建設的興建、營運階段,基於品質、經費等考量,民間逐漸扮演更積極重要角色,政府必須結合民間力量,以促進國家重大基礎建設的推動。在國內民間參與公共建設的模式中,以BOT模式最為常見,惟政府在推動重大BOT專案過程中,常衍生諸多弊失,備受外界責難,甚且嚴重衝擊政府部門之形象,其中又以ETC案所衍生之爭議最為人所注目,其發展過程迭經學界、實務界、媒體及社會大眾所關切。

是以,本論文選ETC案為研究案例之一,藉以探討行政機關委託行使公權力之行政契約,該爭議案於行政訴訟要求法院撤銷甄審決定,而原告是否有遞補權利,並就促參法之法律關係分析、ETC投資契約屬性、以及最高行政法院終審之裁判,甄審決定是否違反平等原則、公益原則及停止執行之效力等所造成之影響。並分別探討英法海底隧道、泰國曼谷SKYTRAIN大眾捷運計畫及台灣高速鐵路等案例,藉以瞭解民間參與公共建設之實踐運作之經驗過程及優缺點以為借鏡與參考;且以台南市立醫院委託經營管理案來探討行政機關委託執行公法上之給付行政(具有公行政任務之委託)並非排除於公權力行政之範疇,應屬行政契約。

As our national administrative contracts is the derivative of Germany administrative contracts, and consults the legal principal of French “ Mother of Administrative Contracts”administrative contracts. The study analyze the theories and operations of French and Germany administrative contracts, then discuss the definition of BOT investment contracts. After understanding the development situation of administrative contract the following question is how we can tell the administrative contract from civic contract, for the answer, we should know the standards which help us understand what the administrative contract is. The article thinks all of those standards which scholars build are all characters of it. These standards are made from administrative contracts’peculiarities. So we can say every standard is equal to the definition of administrative contract, but one thing we admitted is it is impossible to give administrative contract a perfect definition. So we can not give up use the standards to definite administrative contract and accept all the context of all the standards at the same time.When a government set a contract with citizens, the contracts almost are public, we could call them administrative contract all the time, but there are still some special exceptions, for example, a government set a trade contract for the government’s own good to support the administrative process, the article thinks the kind of contract is not for public goods for people. We just call it private contract.

Administrative Contracts Legal System is one of the methods that the government deals with administrative and the duty of welfare nation, for the purpose of public interest. As BOT investment contacts as the method of promoting Public Construction, when the government makes a contact with the private sector, the private sector supply public service through contructing and operating public construction, which promoting social economic development and community of welfare, belonging to the administrative contracts.

In recent years, it has been increasingly become a global trend that public construction projects are carried out through private sector investment, and business management concepts are introduced for the improvement of public service quality.Due to various factors such as quality and revenue, private sectors increasingly play an active and important role in various phases of major public construction works, from building to operation, and government has the need to incorporate the strength of private sectors to facilitate and promote the construction of major national infrastructures. Among various models of private sectors’ participation in public constructions, build-operate-transfer (BOT) is the most commonly adopted business model. However, in the process of promoting major BOT cases, the government had suffers some drawbacks of abuses of power and privilege, and thereby receiving much criticism from general public, and it also has serious negative impact on the integrity of the government. The case of abuses in the government that drew the most criticisms and raised controversies was the Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) case, where as it transpired had repeatedly drawn much attention from the media and the society at large. Therefore, the ETC case is chosen as the subject of the current study.

The ETC case is one of study cases, discussing the administrative contracts that the delegation of Public Power. The Administrative Litigation of Controversy claim the court to revoke the discision of selection , analyze the law relations of the Law for promotion of private participation in infrastructure projects, the definition of the ETC investment contract, the judgment of The Supreme Administrative Court, whether the decision of selection committee violates principal of equal, principal of public interest and the effect of stop executing. Through discussing cases like Channel Tunnel(英法海底隧道)、Bangkok Mass Transit System (泰國曼谷SKYTRAIN大眾捷運計畫)及Taiwan High Speed Railway(台灣高速鐵路)etc., understanding the experience and advantages and disadvantages of private participation in infrastructure projects as Consultation. Discussing The Trusted Manegement of Tainan Municapal Hospital(台南市立醫院委託經營管理案)as the benefits administration that is the delegation of Public Power, belonging to the administrative contracts.