標題: Google之著作權爭議研析 -以Google搜尋及Google圖書為中心

關鍵字: 重製權;散布權;公開展示權;公開傳輸權;合理使用原則;圖書館得重製他人著作

摘要: Google自1998年成立後,以精確之搜尋結果成為全球最受歡迎之搜尋引擎。Google以搜尋引擎為核心技術,幫助人們找到其所需要之資訊;而其搜尋範圍,也由最早之網頁搜尋、圖片搜尋,擴張到將實體圖書內容數位化之圖書搜尋。

本文藉由搜尋引擎運作功能分析,參照美國及我國著作權法之異同,並討論相關判決,研究Google以搜尋引擎為核心技術所發展出之網頁搜尋、圖片搜尋及圖書搜尋,會涉及何種類型之著作財產權及其侵害判斷流程。第二章先介紹Google搜尋所涉及之著作財產權類型及著作財產權之限制—合理使用原則、圖書館對他人著作之重製。第三章將研究Google網頁搜尋及圖片搜尋之著作權問題,藉由美國搜尋引擎之相關案例來討論網頁搜尋及圖片搜尋涉及使用何種類型之著作財產權,及未獲著作財產權人同意之使用行為得否構成合理使用。第四章將研究Google圖書搜尋中圖書館計畫之著作權問題,針對尚在著作權保護期限內卻未獲得著作財產權人授權之書籍,Google將其掃瞄重製成數位電子檔,供使用者搜尋書籍內容之行為,涉及使用何種類型之著作財產權,以及其使用行為得否構成合理使用。最後介紹Google圖書和解協議,並比較其與合理使用之不同。

第五章為本文結論,Google網頁搜尋、圖片搜尋及圖書搜尋,因其屬具高度社會公益目的之轉化性利用,故成立合理使用,不構成著作財產權之侵害。

On the strength of generating precise search results, Google has become the most popular search engine in the world since its establishment in 1998. Google make the use of the search engine as the core technology to help people find the information they require. The objects Google covered have expanded from the early webpage search and image search to book search that digitalizes content of books.

The thesis is a research on the copyright that Google''s webpage search, image search and book search are concerned with and the procedure to determine the infringement of copyright. To achieve this goal, the thesis analyses the working function of search engine, references the similarities and dissimilarities of the copyright law system in the United States and Taiwan, and discusses the relevant judicial decisions. Chapter II introduces the copyright that Google search may be involved with and the limitations to the copyright -- fair use and the reproduction by library and archives. Chapter III studies on the copyright issues of Google webpage search and image search: which copyright Google webpage search and image search are concerned with and whether the use without copyright holder's approval constitutes the fair use. Chapter IV researches on the copyright issues of Library Project in Google book search. Google scans the books still in copyright without copyright holder's authorization and reproduce them in digital formats. Thus, this chapter discusses which copyright Google's use is concerned with and whether it constitutes the fair use. The latter part of this chapter introduces the Google Book Settlement and compares the difference with fair use.