標題: AB-E4抗炎及抑制人類口腔癌細胞增殖作用的探討

關鍵字: AB-E4;anti-inflammatory effects;oral cancer;anti-proliferative effects; AB-E4;抗發炎;口腔癌;抑制細胞增殖

摘要: AB-E為一種來自散血草植物的天然成分,體外試驗顯示具有抑制巨噬細胞RAW 264.7細胞發炎及抑制人類口腔癌細胞HSC-3增殖作用。本研究以脂多醣lipopolysaccharide (LPS) 刺激小鼠巨噬細胞RAW264.7誘導發炎前期介質,並AB-E4進行抗發炎試驗,分析其抗nitrite誘發發炎活性。AB-E4抑制HSC-3細胞株生長活性作用,且能誘導細胞週期G2/M期停滯而促使細胞凋亡。AB-E4劑量依存性抑制RAW 264.7 細胞株經由誘發NO而導致的iNOS與COX-2活性作用。研究發現,AB-E4抑制發炎物質IκB-α降解及抑制細胞質中(NF)-κB 之p50與p65轉移至細胞核中。更進一步實驗發現,AB-E4劑量依存性抑制MAPKs (JNK與p38)的磷酸化作用。綜合本研究結果顯示,AB-E4抑制HSC-3細胞株生長活性作用,且能誘導細胞週期G2/M期停滯,抑制RAW 264.7 細胞株經由誘發NO進而抑制發炎物質IκB-α降解及抑制細胞質中(NF)-κB並抑制MAPKs磷酸化作用而產生抑制發炎作用。本研究確認AB-E4具抑制發炎與抑制HSC-3細胞株生長之分子機理。

AB-E4, a natural biologically active substance isolated from Ajuga bracteosa which shown has inflammatory effects in macrophage RAW 264.7 cells and anti-proliferative effects in human oral cancer HSC-3 cell lines ex vivo. In this study, we evaluated the anti-inflammatory effects of AB-E4, by determining its inhibitory effects on pro-inflammatory mediators in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulated murine macrophage RAW 264.7 cells. AB-E4 induced dose-dependent reductions in the levels of inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) proteins and concomitant reductions in the production of NO. Additionally, AB-E4 inhibited the cytoplasmic degradation of inhibitors IκB-α and the nuclear translocation of p50 and p65 proteins, resulting in lower levels of nuclear factor (NF)-κB transactivation. Additionally, AB-E4 was shown to induce a dose-dependent inhibition of the phosphorylation of mitogen- activated protein kinases (MAPKs; JNK, and p38). Collectively, the results of this study demonstrate that AB-E4 reduces the levels of pro-inflammatory mediators including NO and TNF-α, via the inhibition of NF-κB activation and the suppression of MAPK phosphorylation in HSC-3 cells. These findings reveal, in part, the molecular basis underlying the anti-inflammatory and anti- proliferative effects properties of AB-E4.