標題: 中國外來直接投資之來源國效應與企業經營績效及財務槓桿關係之研究

關鍵字: http://etds.lib.nchu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0005-2007201021151800; 外來直接投資;來源國效應;企業績效;財務槓桿

摘要: 隨著中國的經濟發展與市場興起,越來越多的外來投資企業朝向直接在中國投資經營與直接進入中國市場模式發展。然而華裔企業與中國的文化相近,對中國的政經環境適應能力較非華裔企業強,致使其企業績效可能較非華裔企業優異。綜合過去許多學者的研究發現來源國效應是影響企業績效與財務槓桿的重要因素之ㄧ,本論文研究華裔企業與非華裔企業在中國之企業績效與財務槓桿操作的差異,進而探討來源國效應是否為其重要影響因子。

主要研究結果指出中國的直接外來投資企業的來源國效應雖對其財務槓桿操作有顯著影響,但對其企業績效則無顯著關連性。因此企業績效並不因其來源國效應而產生投資經營上的管理優勢,所以企業績效則應回歸企業本身的特性因子與自身競爭優勢。因此透過管理企業本身的特性因子,如經營規模、風險控管及適當的財務槓桿規劃,才可提高企業績效。

Given the rise of changes of China's economies, more and more enterprises directly invest in China and enter into its market. Compared with non-Chinese enterprises, the Chinese enterprises are familiar with China's culture and more adaptive to China's politics and economic environment, so their performance could be better than non-Chinese enterprises. According to the past researches, Country of Origin Effect should be one of important factors in affecting the enterprise's performance and its leverage. The primary purpose of this study is to distinguish and analyze the differences of performance and leverage between the Chinese enterprises' and the non-Chinese ones' in China, and then we can discover that if Country of Origin Effect is an important factor or not.

Major results show that Country of Origin Effect definitely influences leverage of China's foreign direct investment, but not performance. The enterprise doesn't have any management advantage by their country of origin. Therefore performance will be more affected by the enterprise's managerial factors and its own competitive advantage. Accordingly, risk control, frim size and finacial leverage planning will be more related to the enterprise's performance