標題: 上市櫃公司宣告與發行可轉換公司債對標的股價的影響

關鍵字: http://etds.lib.nchu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0005-2307201021410400; 可轉換公司債;事件研究法;宣告效果;轉換價格

摘要: 本文針對發行可轉換公司債的不同事件日之異常報酬率進行研究分析,透過可轉換公司債的發行與定價和股票報酬率間的相關程度 ,並利用此特性來進行投資策略,實證結果發現宣告日前後的累積異常報酬率顯示出市場已提前反應公司即將有外部資金需求,並且視為負面的訊號;由於轉換價格的定價效果,在發行日之前10天到發行日當天的累積異常報酬率呈現顯著的正向報酬;且在發行可轉換公司債時,無論是在宣告日或是發行日前後,價值型公司皆有較高的報酬率。

The purpose of this study is to estimate the different event dates effect of firms engage in issuing the convertible bonds. The result demonstrates that the cumulative abnormal return form 10 days before and after the announce date would have significant negative return in stock market. Nevertheless, the effect in issue date exhibits that the investors could obtain the abnormal return form holding the specific stocks 10 days before the convertible bonds issuance. Regardless of the date, the value company is conspicuous in short-term performance.