標題: 中部科學園區產業群聚效應之探討:制度厚實觀點

關鍵字: Industrial Cluster;Institutional Thickness;Central Taiwan Science Park;Local Economic Development; 產業群聚;制度厚實;中部科學園區;地方經濟發展

摘要: 經濟全球化作為一種趨勢與過程,其發生必定是以「地方」制度環境為基礎,各個層級的「地方」如何在全球化浪潮中適應全球市場運行規則,尋求合宜的制度結構與治理網絡也因此變得格外重要。據此,在全球化的趨勢下,國家的競爭優勢往往表現在某一特殊的產業上,而此項產業會在國家內產生群聚現象,以加速產業發展與經濟成長。

本研究以制度厚實之概念,應用於中部科學園區之產業群聚效應的檢驗,將制度厚實之概念分為制度性存在、互動的網絡、共同議程以及權力聯盟,並以此四個面向為基礎,透過量化的問卷調查與質性的深入訪談方式研究中部科學園區是否產生產業群聚效應。

研究發現:(1)企業組織地理上的集中有助於科學園區產業群聚效應。(2)政府組織或企業的承諾能促發產業群聚效應;(3)組織網絡之間的互動是作為產業群聚效應的影響因素;(4)廠商認可權力聯盟體系的代表性是有利於產業群聚的穩定與有序的發展。

Economic globalization as a trend with the process, its occurrence must be based on "local" institutional environment, at all levels of "place" in the wave of globalization, how to adapt to the global market operating rules, and seek the appropriate institutional structure and governance networks and therefore become particularly important. Accordingly, the trend of globalization, the competitive advantage of nations is often manifested in a particular industry and this industry clustering phenomenon within nations, in order to accelerate industrial development and economic growth.

This research applies the concept of institutional thickness used to examine the cluster effect of Central Taiwan Science Park. The concept of institutional thickness is divided into the institutional presence, Interactive networks, common agenda, as well as structures of domination. By using questionnaires and interviews, four dimensions basis to study the cluster effect of Central Taiwan Science Park.

Research findings show that: (1) business organization geographically concentrated contribute to the industry cluster effect science park; (2) the commitment of government organizations or enterprises can trigger the cluster effect; (3) the interaction between the organization''s network as the cluster effect of influencing factors; (4) firms recognized the patterns of coalition''s representative is conducive to industry clustering stability and orderly development.