標題: 中臺區域公共運輸系統整合之前瞻性評估研究:政策移植觀點

關鍵字: 中臺區域;公共運輸系統;政策移植的前瞻性評估;都會規劃組織;修正式德菲法

摘要: 中臺區域位居臺灣西部地區之中心,挾其先天地理條件的優勢,向來便是南來北往的交通運輸樞紐。然而,都會區的發展,除具備外部條件的挹注之外,尚須城市內部機能的配合,其中公共運輸系統更是影響其未來發展規模的重大因素。長期以來,中臺區域公共運輸系統存在許多為人詬病之處,包含客運公司的路線寡佔、路線重複等問題,推究其原因在於欠缺一個整合機制來從事公共運輸系統之規劃。考量美國都會規劃組織(Metropolitan Planning Organization, MPO)在跨域交通整合之經驗,對於中臺區域公共運輸系統系統整合頗具借鏡之處,遂引發本文研究之動機。

本研究以政策移植理論中的前瞻性評估變數作為立論基礎,應用於中臺區域推行美國MPO政策移植之可行性驗證。前瞻性評估的變數包含:(1)察覺階段:變數為「資訊的範圍」,以及「資訊的適切性與正確性」;(2)考酌階段:變數為「問題與目標的相似度」、「政策績效達致程度」、「政策環境的差異」;(3)應用階段:變數為「他國政策的相關資訊是否真正被使用於決策過程」。以此六項變數作為基礎,透過修正式德菲法程序,驗證中臺區域推行美國MPO政策移植的可行性如何。

研究結論:(1)中臺區域公共運輸系統欠缺整合機制;(2)中臺區域推行MPO政策移植的可行性高;(3)MPO可供中臺區域公共運輸系統整合取經之處;(4)中臺區域在推行MPO「預算構面」尚存困難。

Central Taiwan Region, located in the center of western Taiwan, based on its inherent advantages of geographical conditions, has always been the north-south transportation hub. However, to develop a metropolitan area, in addition to external advantageous conditions, it also requires city's internal functions to work together which the public transport system is a major factor to affect the scale of future development. For a long time, there are much criticized on the public transportation system in Central Taiwan Region, included oligopoly of routes by transportation companies, and problem of line repetition. All of these problems are due to the reason that it lacks of an integrating mechanism to carry out the planning of public transport system. Considering the successful experience of the American Metropolitan Planning Organization in cross-area traffic integration, it can be a reference point for integrating public transportation system in Central Taiwan Region, and it leads to the motive of this study.

In this research, using the prospective evaluation variables in the policy transfer theory as theoretical basis to test the feasibility of the MPO policy transfer in Central Taiwan Region. The prospective evaluation variables include: (1) awareness step variables are the “scope of information” and “adequacy and accuracy of information”; (2) assessment step variables are the “similarity of problems and goals”, “policy performance”, and “differences in setting”; (3) application step the variable is “whether or not other country''s policy-related information will be used in decision-making process”. On the basis of these six prospective evaluation variables, through the procedure verification is the modified Delphi method, tests the feasibility of American MPO policy transfer in Central Taiwan Region.

The research conclusion that: (1) in Central Taiwan Region public transport system lacks integration; (2) implementation of the MPO policy transfer in Central Taiwan Region is feasible; (3) the MPO can be a best learning example of system integration of regional public transportation for Central Taiwan Region; (4) implementation of MPO in Central Taiwan Region has budget's problem.