標題: 中部科學工業園區后里基地之研究:互動治理之觀點

關鍵字: Interactive Governance;Sustainable Development;MAXQDA;Scientific Industry Park; 互動治理;永續發展;MAXQDA;科學工業園區

摘要: 鑑於新竹科學園區開創成功經營的典範,群聚效益確立台灣高科技產業的發展軌跡,政府開始推動區域科學園區的產業政策。在2002年選址定案、公共工程與廠商建廠並行「同步開發」的中部科學園區,期望帶動中部各縣市的區域發展與產業結構的轉型,以因應全球性區域經濟整合所帶來的衝擊。可預測的是台灣未來將朝世界性科技島之路邁進,而科學園區的永續發展,勢必成為重要的議題。值得注意的是,高科技產業固然為國家整體經濟發展帶來為數可觀的經濟效益,卻也面臨經濟產業、環境議題和社會各種面向的衝擊。再者,就都會區發展的長期面向而言,勢必形成各種相互依存的型態,治理議題早已成為區域研究的重要發展取向。所謂「治理」的簡單意涵,即為一種疆界的穿透、跨域,如編組、資源的打破與整合,以解決上述公共性的事務。

職是之故,本文以中部科學工業園區第三期發展區后里基地為研究對象,從互動治理(interactve governance)的觀點,藉由深度訪談政策網絡的行動者,輔以各種文獻檢閱之質性研究,並使用質性分析軟體MAXQDA進行編碼與分析,從設置建構、互動型態、互動結果與平台三個分析面向,呈現中部科學工業園區第三期發展區后里基地的發展評價。

In view of success profile of Hsinchu Science Park, and industrial clusters effects in Taiwan high-tech industry, the industrial policies of local science park are originally set up. The Executive Yuan''s approval of the Central Taiwan Science Park (CTSP) preparation plan on 2002, including choosing site and building of public construction and private factories at the same time, anticipate to push forward the local development and break through the bottleneck, and make strategies for the impact of global regional economic integration. It is predictable to be global tech island is one of the purpose in Taiwan, and the sustainable development of Taiwan Science Park will definitely be the important issue. A thing worthy of note is that, the promoting economic development of high-tech industries is successful, but also produce the impact of economic integration, environmental protection ,and social facets.What''s more, as far as the long run of metropolitan development is concerned, it is predictable to bring lots kinds of across boundaries situation, governing across boundary has been playing a key role in the view of regional development. The boundaries that served us so well in the past can no long solve either our administrative or political needs. The simple expatiation of “Governance” is drawing new boundaries and across boundaries to solve public problems, for example organization and resource broken and integrated.

The study focuses on Central Taiwan Science Park in Houli from the interactive governance perspective. It adopts on the methodology including in-depth interview of actors of policy network, literature review , and uses qualitative data analysis software MAXQDA for coding and analyzing. Through the three analysis facets: the reasons for establishing, interaction patterns, interaction and communication platform, the study displays the development evaluation of Central Taiwan Science Park in Houli.