標題: 人事行政中央集權對苗栗縣治理影響之研究

關鍵字: centralization;local governance;personnel of a whip; 中央集權;地方治理;人事一條鞭

摘要: 我國自實施地方自治以來,基於國家安全與動員戡亂等考量,並求整體國力之提昇,在實際運作中,中央政府與地方政府之間,不論其首長是否隸屬同一政黨,皆產生若干事權之爭,尤以人事權、財政權方面為最,頗值得探討。本研究作者身為地方縣市政府人事機構主管,在地方治理模式變遷,歷史的演變,受雙重指揮系統下,一方面承人事一條鞭體系,須執行銓敘部及行政院人事行政局推動之政策,另一方面為縣市首長之人事幕僚,身負輔佐縣市首長建構具前瞻性的人事政策及羅致培育優秀的地方公務人才,厚植地方建設基礎的重責大任,身處人事一條鞭管理制度之執行者及縣市首長之人事幕僚,由於受雙重指揮系統顯有扞格之處,其扮演角色又該如何?因此,期能藉由本研究提供人事主管機關面對政府組織改造時不同思維與決策之參考。地方治理理論的基本原則強調的是「因地制宜」、「因時制宜」,關鍵在於解決問題,滿足需求,也使得治理理論能夠迅速發展,成為政治理論中之重要學派。以苗栗縣政府為例,依其地方治理類型與特徵為第三種類型民主政府。為促成「城市治理」新模式的基礎,在過程中形塑成了新的空間生產機制與類型,讓苗栗人幸福光榮指數不斷的攀升。

本研究採實證研究方法,並應用文獻分析、制度途徑、歷史研究途徑、問卷調查法等研究方法進行資料蒐集與分析,經實證研究,獲致以下結論:

一、「人事一條鞭」最應率先鬆綁,可能產生的後遺症也較小。人事管理條例必須儘速適當修正。二、考銓主管機關應該儘量授權各該機關或機構首長本身決定;亦即「核定權」之行使,應從事前實質審查逐步轉為事後法制監督,以符政府組織運作的彈性與實際需求。三、解除現行各項「人事一條鞭」管理法令的拘束力,賦予各機關自主性的空間並由行政首長負責。四、地方政府應針對地方特性,自訂地域性所需要的組織架構,以及強化執行力之用人政策。

Since the implementation of local self-government in our country since, based on national security and of Communist Rebellion and other considerations, and seek to enhance the overall national strength, and in actual operation, the central government and between local governments, regardless of whether or not the head attached to the same political party, have a number of authorities are of dispute, particularly the right personnel, financial powers for the most, it seems worth exploring. The author of this study, as local governments in charge of personnel agencies, changes in local governance model, the evolution of history by a double chain of command, on the one hand, a whip for the personnel system, to be performed by the Civil Service Department and the Central Personnel Administration to promote the policies of the Executive Yuan, and the other On the one hand, the head of personnel for the county and city staff, given the assist counties and cities to build a forward-looking heads of personnel policies and Law Chi-cultivating areas of outstanding public service personnel, local building Houzhi based heavy responsibility in the personnel management system of a whip county executive and the head of the personnel staff, as there is significantly affected by the dual command of the hange, how its role? Therefore, this study can be provided by the competent authority personnel transform the face of governmental organizations of different thinking and decision-making reference. The theory of local governance is the basic principle of "local conditions", "time", the key is to solve the problem, to meet the demand, but also allows the rapid development of governance theory can become an important political theory of school. Miaoli County Government as an example, depending on the type and characteristics of local governance for the third type of democratic government. To contribute to "urban governance" based on the new model, in the process of shaping a new production mechanism and the type of space, so glorious, Miaoli human happiness index rose continually.

In this study, empirical research methods and the application of the literature analysis, the system of channels, means of historical research, survey research methods and so data collection and analysis carried out by empirical research, this study has been to the following conclusions:

First, "personnel of a whip" should take the lead in the most relaxed, might have less sequelae. Personnel Management Ordinance must be amended as soon as possible and appropriate. Second, test the Civil authorities should try to empower the head of the body or agency itself; that is "authorized the right to" exercise, we should review in advance the substance of the rule of law after the oversight was gradually changed to address the operation of governmental organizations the flexibility to meet the actual demand. Third, the lifting of existing, "personnel of a whip" binding Management Act to give autonomy of organs by the Chief Executive is responsible for space. Fourth, local governments should focus on the local characteristics of the required custom regional organizational structure and personnel strength to strengthen the implementation of policy.