標題: 以公私協力觀點探析災後住宅重建政策-以高雄縣甲仙鄉五里埔為例

關鍵字: public-private collaboration;housing restoration;strategic management;MAXQDA; 公私協力;住宅重建;策略管理;MAXQDA

摘要: 2009年8月8日我國遭受莫拉克颱風侵襲,造成中南部山區村落遭受土石流掩埋。本研究以高雄縣甲仙鄉五里埔小林村作為研究個案之原由有二:第一、小林村災損的嚴重性為各界所關注;第二,高度的自主參與意識。莫拉克重建,地方政府為主要辦理者,並將永久屋興建事項委由第三部門協助籌措資金與辦理。公私協力的趨勢,又顯示政府將第三部門納為重建體系中不可或缺的策略夥伴。不論莫拉克重建條例的原則性規範,亦或政府與第三部門的非正式關係,皆賦予行動者廣泛的自主權限。因此,行動者對自我目標與利益的堅持,又影響各方是否遵從協力規範的意願。從策略管理的角度,地方政府如何在「自我利益」與「雙贏假設」的均衡下,取得行動者對協力的支持,則成為協力效益達成的關鍵要素。

本研究為質性分析之取向,透過深度訪談所蒐集之資料,分別驗證初始條件、組織目標、制度設計以及催化領導如何影響協力過程之良窳,以及協力過程之行動與結構面之因果關連,如何影響協力效益的達成。實證資料之歸納則利用質性軟體MAXQDA進行編碼與分析,並依據分析結果提出實務上的政策建議。

研究結果顯示,行動者在一致目標的趨使下,而能充分利用協力的功效,並兼顧落實個別與集體的目標。結論的因果命題,包括「資源與權力不對稱影響行動者參與的地位」、「組織目標的差易影響決策自主權以及資源結構的配置」、「制度原則性規範強化共識關係的發展」、「領導統御彈性化功能,充分整合與發揮行動者的執行效力」、「政治領導的強力支持而獲得協力成員的承諾」、「暢通的資訊與溝通管道,促進行動者對協力運作的合法認同」、「互惠型的資源依賴使行動者能從雙贏的立場兼顧自我與他人的利益」、「協力過程透過雙贏策略的執行而獲得一加一大於二的合超效益」。

最後、本研究針對未來住宅重建公私協力之建議:效率導向與民主參與的權衡、土地權限轉移制度的訂定、援助對象與標準應建立分級制度、提升地方政府重建的專業能力、深化行動者的互動、資源結構的整合、建置有效的標竿學習模式。

In August 8, 2009, Taiwan was invaded by the typhoon “Morakot”, causing landslide to damage many villages at the mountain areas in central and and southern Taiwan. There are two reasons of researchingon the case of Shiao Lin Village, Wulipu, Jiaxian District in Kaohsiung City : First, the deadly disaster drew great attention from all sides. The second is that the survivors exhibited strong sense of participatory autonomy. During the restoration process, the local government was in charge of most executive responsibilities, and outsourcing the housing restoration project to the non-profit sector, which also assisted in rasing funds and other reletive works. The trend of public-private collaboration indicates the needs of including the third sector as a strategic partner with the government in post-natural disaster reconstruction. Both Morakot regulation and the informal relationship between the government and the third sector give each actor extensive autonomy. Therefore, organizational goals and self-interest influence an actor's willingness to conforming to the rules of collaboration. From the strategic management perspective, how to realize self-interest while achieving a ‘win-win situation' for all actors becomes the main challenge for local government to win supports from actors.

This reaserch applied the method of in-depth interview to gather pragmatic data to verifyhow key factors including initial conditions, organization goals, institutional design, and facilitative leadership affecting the collaborative process, , and how the relationship between the actions and structures of collaboration influences the outcome. The software MAXQDA was used to analyse the data, and practical policy recommendations were offered.

The results of this research shows actors driven by the same goals can effectively benefit more from collaboration and achieve the indiviual goals and collective goals at the same time. The findings include: (1) resource and power asymmetry influence the position of actors participating the process, (2) the difference in organization goals influence autonomy and resource structure, (3) blurred institutions strengthen the development of consensus relationship, (4) the flexibility of facilitative leadership helps intergrate resources and benefit from collaboration among the actors, (5) strong political supports earn the commitments from actors, (6) mataining effective exchange of transparent information and communication to promote actors to recognize the legitimacy of collaboration, (7) resource dependence with reciprocity among actors help achieve win-win results, (8) achieving win-win situations brings in synergy effects.

Finally, this research offers some recommendations for future operation of collaboration in housing restoration after natural disaster: (1) strike a balanc between efficiency and democratic participation, (2) establish formal institution or law for land property transfer, (3) establish standards or criteria of relief level for victims, (4) enhance professional capacities of disaster reief for local governments, (5) strengthen interactions among actors, (6) intergrate resource structures, (7) establish effective benchmark learning model.