標題: 全募兵制對海岸巡防總局岸巡總(大)隊之影響評估:基層任務觀點

關鍵字: policy evaluation;military policy;human resource management;coast guard; 政策評估;兵役政策;人力資源管理;海岸巡防

摘要: 海岸巡防署海岸巡防總局的基層官兵平常依法執行岸際、港口的安檢工作及協力執行政府主管機關的相關事務任務繁重,因此成員除須具備充份的法治與軍事素養,也須相當的執勤人力,相較於國防部的軍人而言,前者可算是「準作戰」狀況,後者是備戰狀況。若以危機處理的時效而言,海巡署軍職人員所執行的任務有著更急迫性的挑戰。

本研究在評估全募兵制政策,對基層任務所造成的影響,透過政策評估,研析預見問題,尋找務實可行的應對策略。從政策評估的角度出發,就新制實施對基層任務造成的衝擊性、效益性、可行性、優劣性和排序性等五大指標,透過質化研究和深度訪談的方式來進行研究。經過評估分析結果得到以下發現:

就可行性而言:提升基層專業能力和培養海巡人格特質、增加訓期以強化法制和狀況處置的能力、海岸和海洋人力轉換交流與裝備的提升和幹部對海巡勤務規劃的整體能力,是支撐新制存在的後盾。

根據上述發現,就岸際巡防、港口安檢和組織行為三個研究面向提出具體建議如次:

首先,在岸際巡防任務執行方面,重新釐清海巡隊、岸巡隊、查緝隊的責任分工、發揮專業功能、進行實驗編裝,灌能與課責的具體驗證、訂定合理的兵力目標與建置快速靈活的岸際艇筏編組,以達成岸際巡防任務。

其次,在港口安檢任務執行方面,精簡高層充實基層,強化第一線安檢所執行能力、人力精簡應漸進並檢討部份工作委外、整合教育資源、締結內部跨域治理的機制、和創造外部府際合作的契機,以有效執行港口安檢任務。

最後,在組織運作和人力資源方面,組織改造先期建立一個完善的制度面、洋岸人員的轉型和換敘機制、學習國外海巡志工成功經驗、培養募兵人員具備專業、自信與尊嚴、落實全募兵制整體制度面功能的發揮和有效激勵基層士氣,才能提升整體組織效能。

Officers and soldiers from the Coast Guard Administration of the Department of Marine legally enforce tasks, such as executing the security check of coastal and port security and assisting the implementation of orders from the government. Consequently, they need to have sufficient knowledge of related laws and available manpower on duty. Compared with officers and soldiers from the Defense Department, they have to face "quasi-war" situations while the latter are comparatively reserved for war. As far as the crisis management is concerned, tasks for the Coast Guard military personnel are more urgent and challenging.

The purpose of the study is to assess the impact of a general mercenary system policy on the front-line soldiers through policy evaluation and find pragmatic solutions to predictable problems. By means of qualitative study and in-depth interviewing, the study plan to research the impact of the new policy on the front-line officers and soldiers based on the five indexes: the impact, the effectiveness, the feasibility, advantages and disadvantages and sequencing.The following are the results of the assessment and analysis.

The main impact includes the poor quality of recruited personnel, inappropriate use of available manpower, lack of effective training, failure of task division based on expertise, improper task planning, ignoring the urgent needs for more manpower and mistakes caused by executive personnel.

To improve effectiveness and enhance collaboration, there are ways such as providing incentives, strengthening training, division of tasks based on expertise and effective manipulation of available human resources.

To increase feasibility in support of the new policy, it is important to enhance the expertise and cultivate necessary traits for the Coast Guards, strengthen their knowledge of laws and crisis management capacity, properly arrange marine human resources, improve coastal marine equipment and enhance the overall planning ability of the Coast Guard''s cadres.

As far as the pro and con of all voluntarism system are concerned, the dvantages are its functionality for long-term development and high executive ability; the disadvantages are the impact on personnel cuts, lack of crisis management ability and the volunteer soldiers' lack of social status and sense of honor.

In terms of sequencing, the most pragmatic manner is to execute the policy on a regular basis, set work regulations in advance, apply policy evaluation and control in each stage and ascertain the military positioning before the promotion of the system.

In accordance with the above conclusion, three specific proposals based on three dimensions: the Coast Guard international surveillance, port security check, and organizational behavior, are offered as follows.

First of all, the Coast Guard mission execution. Re-clarify the responsibilities and task division of the coast guards, coastal patrol force and the investigation team.Start experimental organizational reform so as to realize empowerment and accountability. Set reasonable strength objectives and deploy fast, flexible coastal boat & raft grouping to carry out the coastal surveillance tasks.

Second, the execution of port security mission. Simplify the top of the organization and fortify the front-line level instead. Strengthen the implementation capacity of the front-line security personnel. Gradually reduce unnecessary personnel and adopt outsourcing certain tasks. Integrate teaching resources and set up inter-departmental mechanism so as to increase the possibility of cross-departmental cooperation and effectively implement the port security mission.

Last, organizational operation and human resources. At the early stage of organizational transformation, reconstruct a complete system for the transformation of the shore personnel. Study successful cases of foreign Coast Guard volunteers. Recruit staff with professional training, self-confidence and dignity so as to realize the function of all mercenary system as well as boosting the morale of the front-line officers and to improve overall organizational effectiveness.