標題: 大學生對於生物保育及保育性非政府組織的觀點: 以菲律賓的中民答那峨大學及台灣的國立中興大學作為比較

關鍵字: biological conservation;conservation non-governmental organizations;Philippines;Taiwan; 生物保育;環保性政府組織;菲律賓;學生的看法;台灣

摘要: 本篇研究探討了菲律賓的中民答那峨大學(CMU)以及台灣的國立中興大學(NCHU)的273位大學生對於環保性非政府組織(NGOs)的看法。調查的結果顯示出這兩校的多數大學生對於環保性非政府組織並無太大的關注,並在信任程度上保持中立。中民答那峨的學生認為當地社群民眾應該對在地生物保育負最大的責任;國立中興大學的學生則指出政府應當要為生物保育負擔最大的責任。從本論文看來環保性非政府組織應當投注更多的努力使菲律賓及台灣的大專生投入及了解其機構。

這篇論文也包括一篇總結文章以便於未來可能投稿於期刊之用。

This study explores the perception of a total of 273 college students from Central Mindanao University (CMU), Philippines and National Chung Hsing University (NCHU), Taiwan towards conservation non-governmental organizations (NGOs). The results of the survey revealed that the majority of the college students from both universities did not remarkably consider NGOs as the main primary mover in biological conservation and signified a neutral stance with regard to their trust to these organizations. CMU students indicated the local people as the most responsible stakeholder in biological conservation. On the other hand, NCHU students pointed out the government as the most dependable institution in biological conservation. NGOs should exert more efforts in involving the college students of the Philippines and Taiwan to improve the students'' participation and perception towards these organizations.