標題: IMF在金融危機中的角色— 以1997南韓及2008希臘為例

關鍵字: International Monetary Fund;financial crisis;rescue mechanisms;constraints;regulatory function; 國際貨幣基金組織;金融危機;救援機制;制約條件;監管功能

摘要: 中文摘要

2008年爆發的金融海嘯,使IMF繼1997年亞洲金融風暴後再度成為全球注目的焦點,IMF是二戰後成立的國際金融組織,其職責是透過監管貨幣匯率和各國貿易情況,提供會員國資金、技術方面的協助,來確保全球金融體制能正常運作。另外,IMF還提供各種資金貸款給陷入嚴重經濟危機的國家,藉由對受援國提出的制約條件,使受援國改善其經濟體質,幫助其經濟恢復增長。IMF發展至今已超過60年,面對越來越繁雜多變的金融情況,雖然顯現出了種種的缺陷和不足,但它在維持國際金融秩序、保持國際貨幣穩定的作用方面仍然値得我們重視。

本文採用比較研究法,以IMF援助1997年的南韓及2008年的希臘為個案,針對二國危機前國內外環境的狀況、探討二國發生金融危機的原因、過程及影響,比較IMF對二國所採取的援助措施及其成效,來了解多年來IMF在大家的批評聲浪中,是否更為進步或繼續被大國所操縱。

本研究發現,IMF在全球化的浪潮中已慢慢修正原先的路線,但仍是各國角逐權力的競技場。IMF對南韓及希臘均採用備用貸款的金融援助,將短期外債展期為中、長期外債,避免二國淪為破產國家而禍延全球,但IMF對二國要求的財政及金融改革卻不同,希臘的條件遠比南韓寬鬆,從IMF對希臘一再修改既定目標以符合國際現況來看,顯現IMF有心成為穩定國際金融的支撐者。為避免再發生類似的全球性金融危機,今後更應加強IMF的監管功能,將危機消弭於萌芽階段,使IMF更能勝任為一個成功的國際金融組織。

Abstract

The outbreak of financial crisis in 2008 has made IMF once again become the global focus after the Asian financial crisis in 1997. IMF is an international financial organization constructed after World War II, which is to ensure the proper functioning of the global financial system by providing funding and technical assistance for Member States through monitor the currency exchange rate and national trade regulation.

In addition, IMF offers a variety of financial loans to countries which are in serious economic crisis. The constraints of recipient countries should improve the economy and helps them restore its economic growth. IMF has been developed for over 60 years, though showing various flaws and shortcomings, it's still noteworthy since IMF maintains the international financial order and sustains the stability of international monetary in the changing and complex financial situation.

Comparative method is adopted in this thesis. Take Korea in 1997 and Greece in 2008 as cases. Mainly before the crisis situation of domestic and international environments for the two countries, to explore the causes, processes and impact of these two country''s financial crises. Compared to the two countries have taken IMF aid measures and their effectiveness, understanding we criticize for many years under the reform wave, that the IMF is more progressive or continue to be manipulated by big powers.

This study found that IMF has modified the original route in the globalization little by little. However, it is still an arena that every country competes for. The financial aid from IMF to Korea and Greece has used Stand-By Arrangements, extending the short-term debt to mid- and long-term debt, to avoid bankrupt of two countries spreading to global. However, IMF requires the reform of two countries' finance and banking is different. The condition of Greece is looser than Korea. To avoid the recurrence of similar global financial crisis and to eliminate the crisis in the bud stage, the regulatory functions of IMF should be supervised much seriously in the future.