標題: ASEM經濟議程之研究:以歐盟與東協之經濟互動關係為例

關鍵字: 亞歐會議;國際建制;區域間主義;歐盟;東協

摘要: 亞歐會議是歐盟與東亞國家的政府間論壇,參與會員國包括歐盟27國及歐盟執委會,亞洲方面則是東協10國及東協秘書處,加上中國、日本、南韓、蒙古、印度及巴基斯坦。從亞歐會議的規模來看,其涵蓋的人口數約占世界總人口數的60%、GDP占全球總產值的50%、貿易量占世界總額的60%。

亞歐會議是研究國際建制的一個案例。作為當前最重要的區域間主義機制之一,亞歐會議是歐洲與亞洲最高層級的區域間對話機制,自1996年正式成立以來,其運作便受到關注。亞歐會議是在世界政治多極化、經濟全球化以及區域整合發展的背景下,亞歐兩大區域為加強相對薄弱的政經聯繫,而設立的論壇性對話合作機制。

從合作領域來看,亞歐會議的結構包括三大支柱,分別是經濟支柱、政治支柱與文化支柱。其中,經濟支柱是亞歐會議取得最多成果,發展最完善的支柱,因為作為世界兩大經濟體的歐盟與東亞,可以藉由彼此更緊密的對話與合作獲得更大的利益。換言之,經濟合作是亞歐平等夥伴關係強而有力的基礎。

自亞歐會議成立以來,歐盟與東亞之間的經貿往來呈現增加之趨勢,且是彼此重要的合作夥伴。然而,由於除了亞歐會議之外,亞歐區域間關係尚存在其它雙邊合作機制,因此無法單獨且明確指出亞歐會議與此發展趨勢之間的直接關聯。儘管如此,亞歐會議之存在仍是必要的,因其在區域間或國家間的經貿互動關係中,至少可以發揮提供訊息、提升透明度以及增加對話、交流之作用。

本論文首先針對亞歐會議之起源與發展進行彙整與分析,其次評估亞歐會議之成效,以及歐盟與東協之經濟互動關係,並且針對阻礙亞歐會議實現預期目標之因素進行探討,最後則是分析亞歐會議對於國際關係之影響與重要性。

The Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) is a forum and a process involving Sixteen Asian and twenty-seven European nations, the European Commission and the ASEAN Secretariat. They represent around 50% of world GDP, 60% of world trade, and approximately 60% of the world population. To be regarded as one of the important inter-regionalism regimes, ASEM is the highest level dialogue and inter-regional forum between EU and East Asia. ASEM has begun to attract notice all around the world since it was established in 1996. The primary purpose of ASEM is to strengthen economic, political and cultural relations between EU and East Asia, in other words, to mend the long Eurasian “missing link.”

In terms of cooperative field, the structure of ASEM includes three major pillars, including economic pillar, political pillar and culture pillar. Among them, the economic pillar is the most developed one and achievements of the economic pillar are the most. Because East Asia and EU, as two major economic actors in the world, have a lot to gain through close dialogue and cooperation with each other.

Since the establishment of ASEM, positive trend has appeared in the economic and trade contacts between EU and East Asia. And they are each other's important partner in the world. Nevertheless, besides ASEM, there are still other bilateral cooperation mechanisms in inter-regional relation between EU and East Asia. For that reason, to indicate the direct linkage between increasing flows and ASEM is difficult. Despite of this, ASEM is undoubtedly vital and essential in offering information, improving the transparency and facilitating dialogue between EU and East Asia.

The purposes of this study are as below: Firstly, attempt to chronicle the genesis and development of ASEM. Secondly, examine the impact of ASEM on inter-regional economic interaction, especially in the case of EU and ASEAN. Thirdly, analysis the predicament that ASEM confronted with. Finally, access the importance of ASEM to international relation.