標題: G/G/R機器修理問題含有阻礙及放棄之比較分析

關鍵字: G/G/R machine repair problem;diffusion approximation;heavy traffic;renewal theory;balking;reneging; G/G/R機器修理問題;擴散近似;交通繁重;更新定理;阻礙;放棄

摘要: 此篇論文透過擴散過程研究含有阻礙及放棄的G/G/R機器修理問

題。由受限於兩個反映屏障的Fokker-Planck方程式得到穩態擴散方程式。在交通繁重(heavy traffic)的條件下,也就是說,壞掉機器的數量在修理的狀態下幾乎額滿,藉由更新定理(renewal theory)的基本觀念可得到擴散方程式裡的擴散參數的近似表示式。因此我們可以得到壞掉機器數的近似機率密度函數。另外,我們計算一些系統執行測度,並且和實際的結果做比較。根據數據上顯示,對於複雜的機器修理問題,擴散近似法是一個有效率且有用的方法。

This thesis studies the G/G/R machine repair problem with balking and reneging via diffusion approximation. The steady-state diffusion equations are obtained from the Fokker-Planck equations subject to two reflecting barriers. The approximate expressions for the diffusion parameters of the diffusion equations are obtained by applying the basic concepts of the renewal theory under the heavy traffic conditions, that is, the queue of failed machines in the repair state are nonempty in most case all the time. Expressions for the approximate probability density functions of the number of the failed machines in the system are then obtained. Numerical results indicate that the diffusion approximation is an efficient and powerful method for solving complicated machine repair problems.