標題: Ethrel及球莖大小對唐菖蒲萌芽及生育之影響

關鍵字: Gladiolus;Ethrel; 唐菖蒲;益收

摘要: 本研究主要是探討唐菖蒲Gladiolus ‘ Princess Margaret Rose’花藥培養獲得不同大小瓶苗球莖及出瓶後球莖分別以不同Ethrel濃度處理後對萌芽率及球莖生育之影響,以期儘速打破球莖休眠,恢復球體生長,縮短栽培時間。

唐菖蒲休眠性會隨著球體大小而有深淺,球莖愈小休眠性愈強,球莖愈大休眠性愈淺,結果顯示球莖直徑1 -1.5 cm者其萌芽率為32%,較直徑0.6 ~ 0.9 cm之球莖萌芽率18%,以及直徑< 0.6 cm之球莖萌芽率10%為高,休眠性較淺;以0、2.5、5、10 mM的Ethrel濃度處理之瓶苗球莖於5 mM Ethrel處理第五週時,其中球、大球萌芽率分別為80%及 78%,較其它處理組有較高的萌芽率,且其球莖鮮重分別為792 mg、1453 mg,亦較其它處理組有較高的鮮重,結果顯示5 mM的Ethrel處理可有效打破唐菖蒲球莖之休眠,促進生長。

出瓶後之唐菖蒲球莖,以0、5、10 mM的Ethrel濃度浸漬後進行培養,不論其中、大球其萌芽率並未因濃度變化而提昇,中球之萌芽率皆低於25%以下,大球之萌芽率皆低於45%以下,且Ethrel對其已萌芽球莖之生長不具有促進作用,通常會隨著培養時間的增加,其相對生長量有下降的現象,且在栽培時易有葉尖焦枯之現象發生,Ethrel浸漬濃度愈高,焦枯現象愈嚴重。

探討低溫冷藏對唐菖蒲瓶苗球莖萌芽率之影響,由結果察知於低溫5℃下,冷藏一個月取出3週後,其中球、大球萌芽率分別23%及28%,相較於25℃下之中、大球萌芽率無顯著差異,萌芽率皆有偏低現象,顯示低溫未能有效打破唐菖蒲瓶苗球莖之休眠性。試驗結果指出,唐菖蒲瓶苗可以Ethrel 5 mM處理對於打破休眠,促進生長上較具效果;且以Ethrel處理較以冷藏處理更能有效打破唐菖蒲瓶苗之休眠,增加萌芽率,縮短萌芽時間。

The study is about the effect of Ethrel on sprouting and development in the different cormel size of Gladiolus ' Princess Margaret Rose' cormlets from anther culture in vivo and in vitro. in order to accelerate the speed of breaking the physiological dormancy of the cormel, recover the growth, shorten the time of culture.

The situation of dormancy of Gladiolus ' Princess Margaret Rose' cormlets from anther culture had been changed by the different cormlet size, the dormancy were strong in the small cormlte size, and were weak in the large one. The study result could be shown that the sprouting of the cormlets of Gladiolus ' Princess Margaret Rose' were 32% in diameter 1~15 cm were higher than when the sprouting were 18% in diameter 0.6-0.9 cm, and the sprout were 10% in diameter <0.6 cm. To affect the corm in vitro with the various concentration of Ethrel in 0, 2.5, 5,and 10 mM, at the fifth week in 5 mM Ethrel, the sprouting were 80% (the medium corm) and 78%(the large corm), both of them had the higher sprouting than others, and the fresh weight were 792 mg(the medium cormlets) and 1453 mg(the large cormlets), also higher than others. The study result could be shown that when Ethrel in 5 mM could break the physiological dormancy of the cormlets of Gladiolus ' Princess Margaret Rose' cormlets from anther culture in vitro, recover the growth, shorten the time of culture efficiently.

The sprouting did not raise in medium and large cormlets when we used the 0, 5, 10 mM concentration of Ethrel in Gladiolus ' Princess Margaret Rose' cormlets from anther culture in vivo. The sprouting were lower than 25% in the medium cormlets, and 45% in the large cormlets. And the Ethrel did not work on the germinated cormlets, and relative growth ratio were getting down when the culture time were increased, and it were easily to be observed the appearance of blight on the top of the leaf. The blight could be more serious when in the higher concentration of Ethrel.

The effect of the low temperature storage in the sprouting of the cormlets of Gladiolus ' Princess Margaret Rose' cormlets from anther culture in vitro, we could see that at the lower 5℃temperature for one month and took it out for 3 weeks, the medium and large cormlets' sprout rate were 23% and 28%, but in the 25℃, the medium and large cormsel spouting had no obvious different, and the spout rate became lower. It had shown that the low temperature could not break the physiological dormancy of the cormlets of Gladiolus ' Princess Margaret Rose' cormlets from anther culture in vitro efficiently. The result of the experiment had showed that, when Ethrel in 5 mM could break the physiological dormancy of the cormlets of Gladiolus ' Princess Margaret Rose' cormlets from anther culture in vitro, recover the growth efficiently, and it were more effective to break the physiological dormancy of the cormlets of Gladiolus ' Princess Margaret Rose' cormlets from anther culture in vitro more that in the lower temperature storage, Ethrel in 5 mM it helped to increase the sprouting and shorten the time of culture.