標題: 3GPP中高效率通道碼配置演算法之研究

關鍵字: IMT-2000;3GPP;通道碼;OVSF codes;通道碼配置;通道碼交換;碎裂重整

摘要: 在IMT-2000 [1] 的DS-CDMA規範中,每個channel都使用不同的channelization code。而3GPP [2] 所建議的規格中,channelization code的產生是使用OVSF (Orthogonal Variable Spreading Factor) code tree的架構。在這個樹狀結構下,OVSF codes的使用與產生有很多的限制。在無線通訊系統中,OVSF codes是一項很重要的資源,需要有計畫的管理配置,才能讓系統內有限頻寬的效能發揮到最高。

在本篇論文中,我們假設每個User Equipment (UE)都能同時使用數個codes,並且不限於使用相同速率的channelization codes;而UE在要求頻寬的時候也要同時傳送其擁有的接收機數目,如此UTRAN端可以確定UE所能接受的codes的數目。我們提出一個有效的channelization code配置演算法,期望讓系統在有限的資源下服務最多的使用者。

此外,在經過長時間的channelization code分配與釋放,OVSF code tree會產生許許多多的碎裂情況。我們也提出一個channelization code交換的機制,能重整OVSF code tree,降低碎裂的情況。另外還提供一個演算法計算OVSF code tree的碎裂程度。最後我們以模擬的方式,驗證我們的演算法及研究碎裂重整的門檻值。

In the DS-CDMA system of IMT-2000 [1], each channel is spread by different channelization code. And in the specification of 3GPP [2], the channelization codes are generated by the Orthogonal Variable Spreading Factor (OVSF) code tree structure and have some restrictions in code usage. In the wireless communication system, the OVSF codes are the most important resource and need to manage carefully.

In our research, we assume that each User Equipment (UE) can use multiple code channels that have different transmission data rate simultaneously. And the UE will report the number of receivers that it has within the bandwidth request message. Therefore, the UTRAN can ensure the capacity of UE. We propose some efficient channelization code assignment algorithm and hope that the system can services more users in the limited resource environment.

After a sequence code allocations and releases, the OVSF code tree may has a lot of fragmental nodes. We also propose a code exchange scheme to gather the fragmented nodes together. An algorithm is also devised to measure the fragmental degree in the OVSF code tree. Finally, we validate the proposed channelization code assignment scheme and the proposed code exchange scheme by simulations.