標題: Ad-Hoc網路中高效能的捷徑位址遞送法

關鍵字: location service;Mobile Ad-hoc Network;position-based routing; 位址服務;行動隨意式;以位址資訊為基礎的路由協定

摘要: 行動隨意式無線網路(Mobile Ad-hoc Network,MANET)是由一群無線行動裝置組成,以選擇合適的鄰近裝置協助轉送訊息與資料封包來完成路由。在無集中管理設施情況下,有效率的路由協定(routing protocol)更顯的特別重要。

與以拓樸為基礎(topology-based)的路由協定相比之下,以位址資訊為基礎(position-based)的路由協定因為節點不需要持續維護路徑和產生大量的訊息廣播,能有更好的規模可變性(Scalability)以及較低的控制訊息負載量。位址服務(Location Service)是其中最核心的議題,在做傳輸資料之前,可以幫助來源節點尋找到目標節點的位址,以便將資料正確送達到目標節點。

本論文提出Efficient Location Forwarding in Ad hoc Networks with Shortcuts(ELFS) ─ 一個以ELF為基礎的位址服務方法。在ELF方法中,其核心概念是維護多個VHR並搭配多重指標以減少全範圍的更新,但使用多重指標時,可能會使查詢路徑發生繞遠路的情形,導致產生多餘的訊息量。在ELFS中,針對這樣的情形,我們改採用直接廣播更新的方式,來達到縮短查詢路徑長度與降低整體網路訊息量的效果,另外,往前遞送(Forwarding)封包的機制改為依據節點本身跟鄰居節點與目的節點間的相對位置,決定是否要往前遞送,而模擬的結果顯示了ELFS的良好表現。

MANET(Mobile Ad-hoc Network) consists of a collection of wireless mobile hosts without any fixed network infrastructure; mobile hosts form a constantly changing topology. Therefore, the design of efficient scalable routing protocols is a fundamental challenge in wireless ad-hoc networks. Compared with the topology-based routing protocol, the position-based routing is regarded as having better scalability and lower control overhead since hosts do not need to maintain the routes to their destinations and periodically broadcast routing control message.

Location service is the most important part of position-based routing protocol. Before sending packets, the source node needs to obtain the location of the destination node via a location service scheme. With the reliable location information, packets can be sent to the correct target. In this paper we present Efficient Location Forwarding in Ad-hoc Networks with Shortcuts(ELFS), a scheme on the basis of ELF.

In ELF, it maintains multi-VHR and uses multi-pointer in order to reduce updates in the whole network. It might detour and generate redundant messages in query path while using multi-pointer. In ELFS, updating directly is adopted to shorten the query path length and reduce the overall volume of network messages. Furthermore, a node will decide to forward message according to the relative location between the node itself to the destination node and the neighbor node to the destination node. The simulation results show that ELFS has comparably good performances.