標題: Android智慧型手機汽車擴增實境導航系統

關鍵字: Smartphone;GPS;Augmented Reality;Smartphone Navigation System; 智慧型手機;GPS;擴增實境;智慧型手機導航系統

摘要: iPhone及Android 智慧型手機,分別在2007及2008年上市並熱賣,這些手機將GPS、Compass、Camera、Network列為標準配備,形成AR(Augmented Reality)應用的理想平台,加上AR APP炫目吸睛的使用者介面,使得AR在手機上的應用頓時熱門起來,利用手機進行汽車AR導航,因為直覺且不會遺漏車況,是很熱門的應用之ㄧ,但卻查無使用Android手機實做汽車AR導航系統的論文(指2011/11/15前),已上市的產品也很少,目前台灣尚無已上市的Android 擴增實境導航系統(指2011/11/15前),因此本論文提出一個利用Android手機實做汽車AR導航系統的方法,同時針對開發測試時發現的AR導航缺點,進行補強及提出解法建議。

經實驗後,本論文提出的方法,確實能在Android智慧型手機上,開發出能實際上路使用的汽車AR導航系統。

IPhone and Android smartphones were available in the market in 2007 and 2008, and became vary popular. These phones were equipped with GPS, compass, camera and network as the standard equipments , and became ideal platforms for augmented reality applications. With AR App''s dazzling user interface, the AR applications on smartphones grew very quickly. Using smartphones for augmented reality-powered car navigation is one of the popular applications because it is easier for driver to use than the traditional navigation system. But there is no papers on the augmented reality-powered car navigation system for android smartphone, and only a few products available. Furthermore there is no Android augmented reality navigation system available in Taiwan so far. This thesis presented a method to develop augmented reality-powered car navigation system for android smartphone.

The experimental results proved that the method proposed in this thesis developed an robust augmented reality-powered car navigation system for android smartphone .