標題: 古蹟保存區永續經營管理機制之研究

關鍵字: Historic Preservation Areas;Cultural Assets;Operation Management;Sustainable Development; 古蹟保存區;文化資產;經營管理;永續發展

摘要: 為維護古蹟並保全其環境景觀,維護其中的傳統文化與習俗,以保存區的理念保護古蹟而劃設古蹟保存區,是現今國際古蹟保存的趨勢,也是一種較為周全的古蹟保存方法。本研究之目的為探究國內與國際古蹟保存觀念之差異,並分析英法兩國古蹟保存區之經營管理經驗,及分析彰化縣鹿港古蹟保存區保存之現況,並檢討其經營管理制度之利弊,最後則建立國內古蹟保存區經營管理之機制。

本研究採取文獻歸納分析法,再輔以問卷調查論證等方式,進行相關之研究與探討。論文本身主要先蒐集分析國際上文化資產保存之文獻,及國內歷史環境維護保存之發展歷程資料,比較兩者保存觀念上之差異;再者,透過國內古蹟保存區保存之現況與國外之保存經驗文獻的回顧分析,並檢討國內現行古蹟保存區經營管理制度之利弊,進而探索古蹟保存區經營管理之發展與難題。最後藉由國內外文獻之分析歸納與問卷調查論證輔助研究,建立古蹟保存區經營管理之機制,以求古蹟保存區能永續經營發展。

研究結果建立古蹟保存區永續經營發展機制應包含有經營面與管理面的機制。經營面的機制包括有區域總體上的經營、民眾教育服務上的經營、居民的參與保存、商務機制上的計畫、保存區特有文化上的行銷、區內動線上的經營;而管理面的機制包括有保存行政單位上的管理、保存人事素質上的管理、保存相關組織的管理、保存法令上的管理、建築管理、公共設施、景觀管理及污染控制的管理。

Historic preservation areas is an integrated method for protecting ancient monuments and their surrounding landscapes, as well as a programme for sustaining traditional culture and customs, part of a modern international trend toward protecting monuments and sites. The aim of this study is to research differences in concepts of domestic and international cultural heritage conservation, and operational management experience by analysing cultural heritage conservation in the United Kingdom and France. It also assesses the current condition of the Lukang Cultural Heritage Conservation effort in Changhua County, and review the advantages and shortcomings of its management system. A mechanism for establishing historic preservation areas in Taiwan is proposed.

This study uses documentation categorising and analysis to support questionnaire investigation in conducting relevant studies and further discussion. It collects documentation on international cultural assets and historical development data on domestic cultural heritage conservation, and then compare the differences between these concepts. And by assessing the current status of historic preservation areas in Taiwan and reviewing and analysing foreign historic preservation areas records, it evaluates the merits and deficiencies of Taiwan's current historic preservation areas management system. The study also explores the difficulties of developing management systems for historic preservation areas. Finally, using domestic and overseas documentation categorizing and analysis to support questionnaire investigation as evidence, the study proposes an operation management mechanism for historic preservation areas consistent with sustainable development.

The result of this study is establishment of a historic preservation areas system that includes an operational and managerial mechanism for regional and global operations, a public educational service, participation of residents in conservation, business planning, special cultural conservation marketing, and dynamic regional movement operations. The managerial mechanism must cover managing administrative units for conservation, managing personnel qualifications, managing related organisations, managing conservation laws, architecture, public facilities, landscaping, and anti-pollution controls.