標題: 南投地區農村民宿經營成功因素之研究

關鍵字: Bed and Breakfast;Key Success Factors of Management;Management Achievements; 民宿;關鍵成功因素;經營績效

摘要: 台灣地區民宿之經營,至今仍缺乏有效經營管理之方法,使得民宿產業之發展緩慢。而南投地區是目前台灣民宿密度最高的區域,因此本研究選定南投地區民宿作為研究範圍,其研究目的在探討民宿經營管理上之問題,並了解其目前經營情況,及經營管理之方法,期探究南投地區民宿經營之現況,民宿業者對民宿經營關鍵成功因素之認定,進一步實證分析民宿經營關鍵成功因素與績效的影響差異,以提供業者在民宿經營管理上之參考。

本研究採取問卷調查法,主要係針對南投地區合法民宿進行研究,以電話問卷訪談方式針對民宿業者進行資料之收集,總計回收有效樣本數25份,並根據所得的資料進行資料分析。

研究結果發現民宿經營關鍵成功因素分別為宣傳廣告、基本設施、民宿地點、服務的品質、農村景觀的獨特性與室內外美綠化造景等;而其中最重要之關鍵成功因素為「服務的品質」、「室內外綠美化造景」、「環境衛生」等三項因素,乃是根據年營業額、投資報酬率、年成長率及利潤率四項經營績效與關鍵成功因素的分析所發現。

Bed and Breakfast (B & B) in Taiwan still lacks of management resulting in the fact that this industry is slow growing. In the case of Nantou where has the highest density of B & B compared to rest of areas in Taiwan that motivates the purpose of study to explore the management problems and to understand the current execution. This dissertation takes an empirical study to analyze the key success factor as a reference for B & B management.

The research design for data collection employed in this study is incorporates a-25-representative-sample survey by telephone interview. These quantitative surveys are placed in context by an examination of the registered B & B in Nantou County for data analyses.

The findings of this research indicate the key f success factors in B & B management are advertisement, facilities, location, quality of service, a unique rural landscape as well as beautifying in-door and out-door scenery. etc in which the “quality of service”, “beautifying in-door and out-door scenery”, “hygiene of environment” are most important factors based on four management achievements in the size of business, business turn over, annual growth rate and making profits.