標題: 三義木雕節慶之遊客參與行為研究

關鍵字: Cultural & Heritage Festival;Festival Events;Involvement Behavior; 文化節慶;節慶活動;參與行為

摘要: 近年來各界重視舉辦文化節慶活動對於農村地區發展、文化保存、農村產品促銷、地方經濟繁榮所帶來的效益。因此造成台灣大量新興文化節慶蓬勃發展,節慶品質卻良莠不齊,以地方文化為名卻無實質內容的節慶多有所聞。故本研究以三義木雕藝術節為案例,探討遊客特性與參與行為,與其所舉辦的活動與木雕文化之關係;分析遊客參與其活動的期望與感受;探究其活動的機會、威脅、劣勢,以及優勢;並且提供農村舉辦文化節慶活動之參考。

本研究方法為文獻探討、田野調查(包括:參與觀察、問卷調查),以及重要-表現程度分析法,用以分析2006三義木雕藝術節遊客參與行為、活動之SWOT策略分析,以及遊客對於活動的喜好、消費情形、滿意度。

本研究發現文化節慶所舉辦的活動,可依照各活動與文化主體相關性,由高至低分為第一層級到第四層級。第一層級活動與文化主體直接相關;第二層級則是文化主體意象、符號之延伸;第三層級為結合周邊文化與串連景點;第四層級則是與文化主體無關連的活動。並有以下發現:

1.遊客大多是以家庭共同參並以中部地區為主,回流率低。另外,民眾大多消費在現場適合親子共樂,並且價位在100元至500元的活動。

2.舉辦之活動未能與地方居民的文化相結合,並缺乏地方故事感動的傳達。第三層級之活動規劃不足,活動配套無法吸引遊客停留。第四層級的活動與服務雖可以吸引人潮聚集,但遊客認為不重要,往後發展優先順序較低。

3.建議地方匠師可以朝向以製作實用性、富創意與美觀的藝術品,並結合地方文化創意產業的發展。改善民眾參與模式,並尋找地方動人的傳說故事,結合周遭資源。

4.農村文化節慶的主題必須具有「地方性」與「日常性」,貼近地方文化的意涵。

5.必須把節慶活動重點放在第一層級與第二層級上。除了傳達地方的故事感動外,進而以文化主體意象或符號加以創意延伸轉化,也相當重要。

In recent years, we have strongly emphasized cultural and heritage festivals that significantly promoted the development of rural districts, cultural conservation, rural product marketing, and economic interest bringing local economic prosperity. Thus, a huge number of new cultural festivals in Taiwan were created. However, it has often been heard that some of the festivals were good and some were poor according to locals, but there is no concrete measure. Therefore, a case study of the Sanyi Wood Carving Festival was conducted to research the involvement behaviors of visitors and the correlation between festival events held and woodcarving culture. The study analysed the expectations and feelings of visitors attending the festivals, and further studied the opportunities, risks, strengths and weaknesses of festival events. The study offers the results as a reference for cultural festivals held by rural villages.

The study methodology included documentation discussion and reviews, field surveys (including: attendance for observation and questionnaire investigation), and IPA to analyse the involvement behaviors of visitors to the Sanyi Wood Carving Festivals, SWOT strategic analysis of festival events, and the interests, motivation, and satisfaction of visitors who attended the festival events.

From the cultural festival events in this study, it learned that festival events can be divided into four levels by correlating events and cultural relevance. From highest to lowest they are: 1st level festival events directly correlate with cultural relevance; 2nd level festival events have images or symbolic references with cultural relevance; 3rd level festival events combine local culture with associated scenic spots; 4th level festival events are unrelated to cultural relevance. We also discovered the following.

1.Most visitors are families attending together, and central Taiwan is the basic area with low reflow rates. Consumers visiting recreational sites for parents and children commonly visit those priced at NT$100-NT$500.

2.The events held are unconnected to local culture for residents, and do not transmit local stories. The 3rd level festival events are insufficiently programmed, and activity packages fail to attract the attention of visitors. Although 4th level events and services can attract crowds, the visitors consider them unimportant. Therefore, their development should have a low priority in the future.

3.It suggests that local woodcarving masters develop practical, creative, and beautiful art works combined with local cultural significance. This can improve the involvement behavior of visitors, and utilize surrounding resources as sources of legends and local uplifting stories.

4.Rural cultural festival event themes should emphasize “locality” and relate closely to local cultural elements.

5.Festival events should be aimed at 1st and 2nd level activities. In addition to delivering uplifting local stories, it is also very important for us to transmit images with cultural relevance or symbolic references showing creative workmanship.