標題: 以更新觀點探討永續農村住宅興建原則之研究

關鍵字: Rural housing;Rural housing renewal;Rural housing design; 農村住宅;農村住宅更新;農村住宅興建

摘要: 依據永續建築(SB2000,荷蘭瑪斯垂克國際會議)的觀點,需考慮建築物的操作性事項及機能性、經濟性、社會文化和生態因素,並要反應出區域性的狀態和重點,以建構不同的風貌特性。台灣農村住宅無法依照永續建築的觀點設計,造成過去台灣農村住宅只是建構一棟建築物,僅滿足基本生活機能的需求,缺乏機能性、經濟性、社會文化和生態因素及區域特性的完整考量,無法突顯農村的優良風貌特色與農村價值。農村住宅為形塑農村風貌的主要元素之一,住宅更新為促使農村永續發展重要項目之一,而住宅更新必需以建築物的生命週期觀點來考量,在規劃設計階段即應考量未來居住需求,農村風貌的思維不應只在外觀的塑造,而是外觀與內部需求的全盤性考量,為解決當前農村住宅問題,形塑農村社區景觀新風貌,提供有別於都市地區居住環境之住宅環境,在從事住宅更新時可透過整體規劃、永續的生態規劃設計原則,維護傳統農村風貌及農村永續發展。

本研究藉由文獻蒐集分析、田野調查及訪談等方法,實地調查農村住宅之現況,分析農村住宅之案例將其與公部門案例做比較,並訪談農村住宅之設計者及使用者,了解其在農村住宅興建過程中之思維,得知永續農村住宅更新之觀點分為「預防更新」及「事後更新」,鼓勵在農村住宅興建時即納入預防更新之觀點,以期達到永續農村住宅。

本研究成果建構七項永續農村住宅興建原則,分別為:適切反應基地特性、豐富且生態的戶外空間、多樣性的建築計畫、高齡化的無障礎環境、傳統建築語彙的轉化、材料構件的可抽換性、永續的環保概念。並進一步將此七項興建原則導入建築物生命週期,將農村住宅生命週期中納入「預防更新」及「事後更新」之觀點。

本研究成果除有助於農村住宅設計或更新時之參考外,並研擬一套永續的農村住宅生命週期應用於農村住宅,亦有助於農村建築風貌之形塑,提供日後相關研究之參考。

In the viewpoint of Sustainable Construction (SB2000, Sustainable Building Conference, Maastricht), we have to consider the construction about operation, function, economic, societal culture and ecological factors. We also have to consider the location and invent various features by location. In the past, rural housing that was built in rural was not designed by viewpoint of sustainable building. It is a mainly because the rural housing is just a building that fit basic requirements about life rather than a concept about function, economic, societal culture and ecological factors. It can not appear the style and value about rural. Rural housing is one of elements which form features of rural. The rural housing renewal is one of events about further sustainable development of rural. It is necessary that the renewal of rural housing is considered for life cycle of building. We have to consider requirement of housing in the future when we are in design. A feature of rural does not contain the surface .We has to consider the whole surface of environment and internal factor. These methods are invented to solve problems about problems of rural right now; these methods are also invented as new features of rural or community. These methods can provide new environments about housing rather than life style about city. We can maintain the traditional rural features and the sustainable development of rural through the whole plan when we are planning about the renewal of rural housing.

This study uses the arrangement of literature and field investigation to comprehend the issue of rural housing. It is also contrast and analysis between cases of rural housing and cases of government organizations, and interviews the designers and user of rural housing. We can get some new concepts about renewal of rural housing through the above mentioned. The concepts include process of practicing rural housing. It also includes viewpoint about “renewal of afterthought” and “renewal of prevention”. We can use the concepts to encourage a new viewpoint about renewal of prevention and sustainable rural housing further when we are building a rural housing.

This study gets seven principles about designing sustainable rural housing. It includes appropriate quality of site, copious and ecological open space, various architectural plans, barrier-free environment of agedness, and transformation of traditional architecture pattern language, exchange ability of construction material and sustainable concept of environmentally friendly. Furthermore, wish the concept and viewpoint about “renewal of afterthought” and “renewal of prevention” to subsume the life cycle of building in the process of rural housing design.

The research is not only useful for design and renewal of rural housing but also able to build a sustainable life cycle for rural housing. We can use the concept to build landscape for rural architecture style and provide resource for bracket research in the future.