標題: 以永續觀點建構農村道路之研究

關鍵字: Rural Development;Rural Road;Sustainable; 農村發展;農村道路;永續

摘要: 農業生產已不是當今農村唯一的重要功能,一些研究指出農村在景觀與生態層面亦扮演重要角色,它不僅提供各物種自然生存基本條件,同時也是其他都市居民優質的休閒環境,因此有愈來愈多的人口願意至農村遊憩。另一方面,隨著社會與經濟的快速發展,同時在農業結構逐漸調整之下,農村的角色和功能也不斷地在改變。上述這些轉變也意味著農村道路的功能將更形多元化。

本研究藉由實地前往農村訪查與參照國外道路建構的方法,發掘出當前台灣農村道路存在著「質」的問題,舉例而言,農村道路常會出現以下問題。道路建設易造成土地切割且導致農村景觀碎裂化。另外,過去的道路建構多注重道路之交通運輸功能,而忽略了其他功能,且多以車輛通行為道路建構之優先考量,忽略行人之需求,進而破壞農村之生活環境。上述問題多肇因於過去道路建構多著重在都市道路幹線之規劃設計,忽視與村民息息相關之農村道路,致缺乏客觀之道路建構方式,故只能憑藉道路規劃者的經驗來進行農村道路之建設。

一個完善的農村道路系統是地區發展的必要條件,需因應整體農村環境的改變。而農村道路的建構也必須維護農村整體的生態環境,延續農村固有的社會文化,進而增強村民之認同意識並創造農村經濟效益。如此,才能重新創造農村在經濟面、生活面以及生態、社會文化層面的價值,進一步達成永續農村發展之目標。

Nowadays, it is widely recognized that food production is not the only important function of rural area. The result of some studies showed that rural area plays an important role on ecological landscape function. It not only provides habitats for living species but supply the urban people a higher quality leisure environment. As a consequence, more and more people spend their leisure time and get amused in the rural area. With the social and economic development and the rapid change of agrarian structure, the roles and functions of the rural area have also changed. These changes make the functions of the rural roads become more versatile.

This study intends to point out the existing quality problems of the rural roads in Taiwan by collecting the rural road constructing experience of foreign developed countries. For example, followings are the problems prevalently found in the rural area. That the construction of road will cause the split of land is the main reason for landscape fragmentation. Additionally, most road planners emphasize the transportation function and ignore the rest functions of rural roads. Besides, planners usually prefer planning for vehicles to considering the needs of pedestrian, which destroys the living functions of local environment. This is resulted from that the past researches focusing on urban arterial system. There is no objective planning method for the rural roads and the personal experiences are usually applied to proceed the planning.

The construction of the rural roads must take into account protection of the ecosystem, social development, public awareness and economic benefit. A well-planned rural road system is the most essential requirement of regional development. In this way, it helps achieve rural development goal of economic establishment, living quality, sustainability of landscape, ecological environment and local culture.