標題: 南投縣魚池鄉大雁村澀水社區永續發展問題及對策之研究

關鍵字: Agricultural Community;Sustainable Development; 農村社區;永續發展

摘要: 民國 88年9月21日集集大地震造成中部農村社區嚴重損害,房舍傾毀,各項公共設施破壞,作物毀損。為使災後農村復甦,政府透過整體農村規劃進行各項重建工作。位在921地震災區的南投縣魚池鄉大雁村澀水社區擁有豐富的資源與文化歷史,地方居民在政府及民間團體協助下的重建過程中,充分培養出居民對社區問題的認知及積極參與產業文化營造之社區意識,大家共同努力,逐漸將921地震後產生的危機化為轉機營造出澀水的新農村特色,更在2007年獲選為『台灣十大經典農村』。

考量台灣今後國家整體發展目標及趨勢,有不少重大建設需要使用大量的公部門經費,基於公平及機會均等的原則,今後政府主管機關繼續對澀水社區給予大量經費支持的可能性將會降低,因此如何強化社區在地組織的功能及自力更生的能力在過去已建立的良好基礎上,達成澀水社區永續發展目標,是一項重要的課題及嚴峻的挑戰。

本研究收集整理澀水社區農村發展的現有資料,透過現地調查發掘影響其發展的自然環境、人文因子、現況及特性,本研究發現社區能有今日之成果乃因社區具有以下五大基本優勢:(1)豐富的景觀及遊憩資源。(2)多樣性的生態資源。(3)有特色的文化與休閒產業。(4)多元化的農特產品。(5)強而有力的外在協助。

在地居民努力且持續的參與是社區發展不可或缺的基本要項。本研究認為澀水社區有以下待居民自立更生予以優先解決基本的問題: (1)尚未有強而有力且吸引人的社區標誌。(2)社區腹地不足,容量有限。(3)缺乏整體的社區環境改善及綠美化。(4)居民觀念保守不易推動現代化經營管理的理念及方式。(5)遊客中心尚未發揮應有的功能。(6)尚未建立可供選擇具生態、文化及產業特色的套裝旅遊行程。(7)社區知名度及能見度有待提升。

針對澀水社區永續發展問題,本研究提出以下可行有效的對策:(1)慎選人力培訓的對象,提升居民參與社區營造的能力及實質貢獻。(2)辦理定期產業活動,鼓勵居民積極參與。(3)創造在地多元就業機會,提升青年回鄉服務意願。(4)推動隙地空間綠美化,加強造林增加休憩乘涼處。(5)結合鄰近生態及遊憩資源,建立多元發展策略聯盟。(6)與地區學校建立夥伴關係,使社區成為推廣在地生態、產業及文化教育的戶外教室。(7) 訂定社區公約,鼓勵居民共同遵守與管理維護。

On September 21/1999, the Chi-Chi earthquake caused loss of over 2000 lives and disastrous damages to properties, facilities including houses, roads, and bridges for many cities and rural communities in central Taiwan. Se-Shui community in the Da-Yen Village is one of these who suffered the most severe detrimental impacts by the 921 earthquake.

With great help from various levels of governments and non-govermental organizations(NGO), the people in the Se-Shui developed a deep and strong community spirit during the reconstruction processes. The results of the efforts were a community with good mix of transportation and public leisure-agriculture items, as well as culture and ecological features that helped to invite many visitors over the years . The Se-Shui community won over many competetions to become one of the 「Top Ten Classic Agricultural Communities」 in 2007.

With great achievements, Se-Shui also face the problem of sustainable development in the future. This study investigated (1) the factors governing the success of Se-Shui in the past and (2) the problems and strategies for sustainable development of this community.

Essentially, it is difficult to expect similar degree of out-side assistance for Se-Shui. However there are many things that the people in Se-Shui can do themselves to help sustain their community. The maintenance works of all roads and public facilities including the local information center should be done regularly and promptly. Overall environmental outlook should also be improved by community efforts to grow more trees on spare lands. Alliance should be formed with nearby communities in cooperation of tourism promotion to attract more people to visit their communities. The Se-Shui can also be developed into a outdoor classroom of proper agricultural-rural development for area schools. All these works should be implemented by local residents on equal and fair terms. A strong and effective local community development association maybe the good selection to take over the leadership role in reaching the goal of sustainable development for the Se-Shui community .