標題: 台灣農村社區永續總體營造之研究

關鍵字: Rural;Sustainable Developmen;Rural Sustainable Development;Communities Integrated Development; 農村;永續發展;農村永續發展;社區總體營造

摘要: 永續發展觀念來自人們對現代的工業社會與經濟發展造成自然資源之快速耗竭與環境嚴重污染之危機感。世界各國的發展方向是與永續發展的目標不相符的,首先都著重於經濟效率的提升與投入之增加,但接著便產生所得分配、社會公平與社會安全,以及資源耗竭與環境遭受嚴重污染之問題,人們因而開始煩惱社會、經濟與環境能否永續。

在台灣,政府為了促進城鄉的均衡發展,多年來投入大量的資源於農村基礎建設與實質環境改善計畫,然而僅偏重於少數地區或重點式的硬體建設,同時也缺乏長期性與整體性發展規劃的研擬,致使建設凌亂、新建物零星分布、造成美麗環境風貌破壞等情形,無以有效引導整體農村地區的發展。農村發展或社區總體營造是密切相關的,社區是農村的之基本單元,整體的農村是由許多個體(社區)所組成,所以農村發展要從社區開始做起。因此,本研究主要在探討如何在農村永續發展體系下建立一套兼具全方位的農村社區總體營造永續發展策略,能夠作為農村社區總體營造時的參考。

本研究先經由相關文獻回顧建立農村永續發展評估準則,再透過理論建立起社區營造與農村永續發展之模式基礎,並以「南投縣埔里鎮桃米社區」與「南投縣水里鄉上安社區」作為實證案例,分析目前農村社區總體營造所存在之問題,個體問題的出現進而造成整體問題的產生,所以農村能否永續發展之問題需由小(社區)至大(整體農村)來解決。最後,則研擬一套兼顧上(政府相關部門)與下(村民)之對策與較嚴謹之社區發展模式,希冀有效解決個體之問題,進而慢慢使總體發展越來越好,藉由社區的永續發展,才是達到農村永續發展的長久之計。

The concept of sustainable development originates from human's crisis awareness of rapid natural resources consumption and serious environmental pollution by modern industrial society and economic development. However, various countries' development direction is asymmetrical to the aim of sustainable development. Main focus would base on the improvement of economic efficiency and increase in production, then it would have production distribution, social fairness and social security, and finally on resources exhaustion and serious environmental pollutions. Human began to worry about sustainable development of society, economic, and environment.

In Taiwan, in order to promote fair development between regions, the government have invested great amount of resources in rural fundamental development and practical environmental improvement plan. However, the policies mainly focus on certain regions or hardware development in focus regions. At the same time, it is insufficient in long-term and integrated development planning proposal, which results of scattered development and fragmentation of new constructed buildings, causing damages to neutrality of beautiful scenery and ineffective to guide developments in rural regions as a whole. There are close relationships between rural development and community integrated planning. The community is the basic unit of rural. An entirety of rural is constructed by many communities. Therefore, rural development starts from community development. This research focus on the establishment of omni-bearing sustainable development strategies of rural communities integrated development under the concept of rural sustainable development, and hope to provide as references for rural communities integrated development.

This research adopts previous literature reviews to establish evaluation standards for rural sustainable development, and then through theatrical establishment to set the foundation model of communities development and rural sustainable development. Then, apply the two regions in Nan-Tou County, Tou-mi community of Pu-Li village and San-An community of Sui-Li village, as verification cases to analyze current problems of rural communities integrated development. The integrated problem is the extension of many individual problems, In other words, the problem of sustainable developments in rural to solve communities' problems in order to solve integrated rural problem. Finally, this research hopes to formulate a omni-bearing proposal that is applicable from governmental official to community residents, which seeks to solve individual problems, which progressively improves the development as a whole. As communities sustain developments, it would reach the aim of sustainable development in rural.