標題: 2009年臺北聽障奧林匹克運動會落實綠色環保理念之探討

關鍵字: environmental protection;green sport;sport event; 環境保護;綠色運動;運動賽會

摘要: 「環境保護」與「永續發展」理念已成為全球共識,亦已推衍至運動產業之範疇,如何在發展運動產業的同時,顧及與之相關的環境問題,成為人們須謹慎面對的重要課題。其中,運動賽會的綠化逐漸受到全球所關注,國際賽會及運動組織紛紛開始重視環保事務,然而,2009年臺北聽障奧林匹克運動會在環保方面的相關資訊卻並不充足。本研究要旨在探究2009年臺北聽障奧運主辦及相關單位,在落實環境保護理念、規劃環保計畫及實行具體措施之情形。研究方法採質性研究,使用訪談、實物蒐集及觀察法進行;訪談對象以目地性抽樣,受訪者分別隸屬行政院體育委員會、2009年臺北聽障奧運籌備委員會、臺北市體育處與臺北市政府環境保護局。

研究結果發現臺北市本身雖在環境保護工作上具有一定基礎,但其並因應國際性大型運動賽會而推動大型環保計畫,唯有著重於環境清潔維護之短期環境保護計畫,而在其他環境問題部分如在空氣品質等亦未提出短期因應策略;而聽障主場館在整體規劃上秉持「節能減碳」之設計理念,通過國內綠建築之審核標準,將環境保護理念落實於硬體工程上,成果值得肯定。整體來看,2009年臺北聽障奧運的舉辦對於「綠色運動」理念之推展及臺北市之永續發展具有正面效益。

綜觀本研究之結果,提出下列幾項建議,希望能提供台灣日後舉辦大型運動賽會在規劃綠色環保工作之參考:一、政府相關單位訂定一套完整的綠色運動賽會準則;二、制定環境保護計畫或針對環境問題提出因應策略;三、與環保團體的合作;四、引進國際環保標章審核運動設施與器材;五、重視賽會贊助商與產品供應商之環境影響;六、舉辦環境教育宣導活動,以及七、與簽約飯店合作推廣綠色環保。環境保護是每一個人的責任,希冀藉由政府、企業以及民眾的共同參與,「Think globally, act locally」,從當地做起、放眼全球,共同為環境盡一份心力。

The concepts of "Environmental Protection" and "Sustainable Development" have become a global consensus nowadays, and they also penetrated to the sports industry. Therefore, how to take environmental protection into account while developing sports industry has become an important issue. As people gradually pay much attention to environmental issues, more and more international games and sport organizations have started to attach importance to “greening of events”. However, the information on environmental issues for “the 21st Summer Deaflympics Taipei 2009” is not much sufficient. For this reason, the purpose of this study was to investigate the implementation of the concept of “green sport” such as environmental protection, planning, and the specific measures of environmental programs at the 2009 Taipei Summer Deaflympics. A qualitative designed was used in the present research, and the methods included document analysis, field study, and interview. The participants were selected by purposive sampling among “Sports Affairs Council, Executive Yuan”, “Taipei Organising Committee of the 21st Summer Deaflympics”, “Taipei Sports Office”, and “Department of Environmental Protection, Taipei City Government”. The result revealed that Taipei City Government has certain plans for environmental protection already, but it didn't develop large-scale environmental programs in response to the 2009 Taipei Deaflympics Summer games. Instead, it did develop a short-term environmental plan only for the maintenance of environmental sanitation. Unfortunately, the other environmental issues such as air quality were neglected. Nevertheless, there is an achievement in green building. The main stadium of Deaflympics became a green building because of considering the principle of "carbon reduction". In general, there are positive benefits for sustainable development of Taipei city and promoting the concept of “green sport” by hosting the 21st Taipei Summer Deaflympics. According to the result of this study, some suggestions related to environmental issue for sports events to the host cities are as following: 1. Government should formulate a set of green guidelines for sporting events; 2. Developing the environmental protection programs or strategies; 3. Cooperating with environmental groups; 4. Verifying sports facilities and equipment by international environmental label ; 5. Valuing the environmental impact of sponsor and supplier; 6. Hosting environmental education campaigns; 7. Collaborating with the contracted hotels. “Environmental Protection” is the responsibility of every human being, including the government, enterprises, and the public. Within the slogan “Think globally, act locally”, people should involve in environmental protection to make the future better!