標題: CCM用鏡頭雜散光分析與改善之研究

關鍵字: Flare;Ghost;Ray-trace;Compact Camera Module; 小型照相鏡頭模組;雜散光;鬼影;光線追跡

摘要: 現況高畫素取像視訊的發展中,小型照相鏡頭模組已被廣泛的被應用在手機鏡頭、PDA、電腦網路取像鏡頭等。現況CCM圖片取像技術品質,也已漸漸的可與一般的照相機相互匹配。對整顆鏡頭取像品質而言,光學特性佔據了很重要的地位,除了一般設計成像時的序列性特性以外,非序列性的不良成像問題也是非常重要的。一般照片中在非預期而不良成像的影像,統稱為雜散光或鬼影,相對的雜散光的問題將威脅到整個照片品質的最佳化。

本論文主要將探討以光機設計軟體Trace pro搭配3D機構設計軟體Pro-Engineer,開發改善分析二百萬畫素小型鏡頭模組之雜散光問題,我們將採取以低成本塑膠成型鏡頭作為改善的目標,以整顆鏡頭結構的設計改善作為目標加以模擬分析:(1)以三片塑膠鏡片分析改善機構件對雜散光的影響與改善對策。(2)以三片塑膠鏡片分析改善非球面鏡片對雜散光的影響與改善對策。

結合軟體光線追跡優化函數之搭配,進行結構光線分析之最佳化,透過雜散光發出的能量強度分析圖,有效的修正結構參數設計值,改善後工程人力驗證解析拍攝的缺點與盲點。採取以軟體成像品質分析與製程上之解析評價過程相互比對,最後成功達到實際比對的效益性,成像品質提昇達成實際開發之需求,做為手機/手提電腦/網路取像鏡頭等小型鏡頭設計開發之參考方向。

At present developments of high-pixel photo videos, compact camera module (CCM) is widely used in personal digital assistant, cellular phones and PC wed cameras. Currently, the quality of CCM picture imaging technology is gradually matching with which in ordinary cameras. As for picturing quality for the whole lens, the optical characteristic plays an important role. Beside the sequence optical characteristics of general imaging optical design, non-sequence characteristic bad imaging problems are also very important. Those bad imaging problems are generally called as flare or ghost, flare problems will hang over the optimization of the picture imaging quality.

In this thesis, the optical machinery designing software ‘Trace Pro' is used with the combination with 3D mechanism designing software ‘Pro-Engineer', to improve and analyze the flare problems of two million-pixel small-size lens modules. It will use low-cost plastic forming lenses as the improvement target, targeting on improving the structure design of the whole lens and to simulate and to analyze: (1) by using three pieces of plastic lenses to analyze the effect upon flare by improving mechanisms and its improving strategies. (2) by using three pieces of plastic lenses to analyze the effect upon flare by improving non-spherical lens and its improving strategies.

The thesis is association with software ray-trace optimization function to optimize the structural ray-trace analyses, thru the flare energy strength analysis graph, effectively correct the design value of structure parameters. In order to improve the deficiency and blind spot of certifying analysis shooting by post engineering human resources. The goal is to correlate the analysis data of software imaging quality with the result of lens evaluation to gain a reference for designing and developing small-size lenses for cell phones, note books and internet web cameras to achieve acceptable lens performance.