標題: 1920年代台灣小說的女性論述與現代性議題-- 以《台灣民報》為中心

關鍵字: novels in 1920s;women;modern;colonial rule;feudalism; 1920年代小說;女性;現代性;殖民統治;封建制度

摘要: 1920年代是一個新舊交融的時代,傳統觀念與漢學在台灣社會仍然具有相當大的影響力。同時,日本人殖民者為了改造台灣人民思想,廣設公學校,引進諸多現代思想與制度。男性知識份子在1920年代所追求的現代性,不是與日本的同化,而是西方「文明」的追求,進而據此尋求「解放」。「解放」表現在政治層面,是對日本殖民政府的反抗,表現在社會制度層面,則是對在地傳統封建制度的反抗。後者主要以啟蒙台灣人民的方式進行,其中的重要議題之一就是女性的解放。本論文討論1920年代刊登於《台灣民報》、《台灣》雜誌上的五篇小說〈她要往何處去〉、〈河東獅子吼〉、〈台娘悲史〉、〈霞玉〉、〈婚姻問題〉,討論台灣早期小說當中,如何在女性與現代性的相關議題方面,呈現傳統與現代之間的擺盪與掙扎。

本文第二章討論謝春木以現代日文書寫的小說〈她要往何處去〉當中的婚姻制度與女性觀點。文本分析結果顯示出,男性知識份子雖欲藉由小說創作解放女性,然而依舊無法藉由文字表現女性內心世界的面貌。此外,僅憑少數知識份子的呼籲,而非在社會制度上加以變革,仍是難以改變封建社會的道德觀對女性造成的束縛。第三章討論台灣白話漢文小說〈河東獅子吼〉及〈台娘悲史〉的婚姻與兩性議題。分別討論〈河東獅子吼〉當中對於女子接受教育的目的之傳統看法,繼而延伸探討當時社會的男女關係。對於〈台娘悲史〉的討論,則著眼於小說的政治寓言與女權概念的關係。第四章討論使用文言漢文創作的小說〈霞玉〉及〈婚姻問題〉當中對於婚姻制度的呈現。〈霞玉〉描繪女性的無力與宿命形象,充滿以男性為中心思考和傳統對女性的要求與想像。〈婚姻問題〉以西方古史故事做為啟蒙女性獲得先進婚姻觀的工具,然而在此現代思潮的引進下,小說也顯現女性具有為「愛情」犧牲、順從「男外女內」的分工模式,以及爭取子女監護權利無力的傳統特質。第五章除了本文各章回顧外,亦針對小說創作語言的不同進行分析比較,討論1920年代的台灣小說如何在形式上如何呈現從舊到新的過渡現象。

It was a transition time of the old and the new ages in the 1920s.Taiwan society was still under huge influence of tradition and sinology.At the same time, for brainwashing, colonizers from Japan established Taiwan common schools extensively and introduced much modern concepts and systems.The modernity which male intellectuals pursued in 1920s was not to be assimilated into Japan but to aspire after the Western civilization and base on it to seek “emancipation”.The representation of “emancipation” in politics was the resistance to Japanese colonialist. In the social system, it showed the resistance to local traditional feudalism.The latter one was processed with the mode of enlightenment of Taiwanese.One of the important subjects was the emancipation of women.This thesis researched five novels printed in 《Taiwan Minpao》、《Taiwan》,〈Where does she go〉、〈He Dong Shi Zi Hou〉、〈Tai Niang Bei Shi〉、〈Hsia Yu〉、〈Marital problem〉of 1920s, discussed how to present the unrest and struggle between tradition and modern in the related subjects of women and modern under the scope of novels in the Taiwan early age.

The second chapter of this thesis discusses about marriage system and the feminine viewpoint in the Xie Chunmu’s novel,〈Where does she go〉written in modern Japanese.According to the analysis results of this article, although the male intellectuals want to emancipate women by the novel creation, however they still can not describe the women’s inner worlds by words exactly.In addition, it is difficult to have any change about the women’s constraints which come from the morality of feudal society only depending on few intellectuals’ appeals instead of the transformation in the social system.The third chapter discusses the marriage and sexual subjects in the articles of Taiwan vernacular Chinese novels,〈He Dong Shi Zi Hou〉and〈Tai Niang Bei Shi〉.The thesis discusses the traditional opinion about the objective of women who received the education in the article of 〈He Dong Shi Zi Hou〉, subsequently extends the discussion to cover the sexual relationships of society at that time.In regard to the discussion of 〈Tai Niang Bei Shi〉, this thesis focuses on the relations between political fable and the women''s rights concept in the novel.The fourth chapter discusses the present of marriage system in the novels of 〈Hsia Yu〉 and 〈Marital problem〉 which were created in the literary style Chinese.〈Hsia Yu〉 describes women’s powerless and the appearance of predestination, it fills with the men’s thinking and the requirements and imagination requested by the tradition to the women.〈Marital problem〉 uses the Western ancient history stories as the tools which enlighten women to obtain the advanced marital concepts. However, under the introduction of modern concepts, the novel also mentions that women can sacrifice for “love” and conform the collaboration type of “men are breadwinners, and women are housekeepers” and the powerless traditional characteristic for striving the children’s guardianship right.Except the review of this thesis, the fifth chapter also makes a compare and analysis about the different languages used in novel creation to discuss how the Taiwan novels display the styles of transition from old to new in 1920s.