標題: 80年代台日推理小說的社會派交會 ---- 以松本清張與林佛兒的創作為例

關鍵字: mystery fiction;social development;social consciousness;Seicho Matsumoto;Fo-er Lin; 推理小說;社會意識;松本清張;林佛兒

摘要: 西元1841年刊登的愛倫坡《莫爾格街兇殺案》為推理小說豎起一個典範的里程碑,這一股風潮席捲了全球,從歐美輾轉吹到了亞洲,尤其在日本,更是讓推理小說發光發熱的國度。這一股風潮也吹襲到臺灣,從翻譯歐美、日本小說作品到不同時期臺灣文人的創作激盪,無疑的顯示推理小說所帶能夠給讀者的邏輯推理、思考磨練以及想像空間的無限發揮。臺灣本土推理小說的創作風格因於地理位置的接近、歷史淵源的交叉重疊以及文化薰染的世代傳承性,深受日本推理小說的影響,分別在日治時期、1980年代及2000年以後,接受日本當時暢銷小說作家的薰陶,出現「傳統解謎」、「社會關懷」、「本格創新」等不同階段的創作風格。臺灣社會在70、80年代經濟蓬勃發展下的時局情勢,與日本二次戰後經濟起飛過於快速,所造成金錢遊戲充斥、物慾橫流的社會亂象亦有異曲同工之趨,因此在1980年代的台灣推理文壇,出現林佛兒追隨松本清張社會派推理小說的寫實手法,意欲在社會亂象中,尋回流失以久的社會正義。

本文試圖先以《推理雜誌》、林白出版社及其他出版社,所出版松本清張的作品為基準,尤其集中於1977年至1986年在臺出版與刊載者為媒介,以其文本所彰顯的社會性發展脈絡做為研討的起點,再對照臺灣推理小說作家林佛兒作品《島嶼謀殺案》、《美人捲珠簾》、〈東澳之鷹〉、〈人猿之死〉等創作中,所深刻描繪當時臺灣社會的亂象百態,從其推理小說中所呈現之社會性發展的脈絡,研究此時臺灣的推理小說是如何深受日本社會派推理小說作家松本清張,於作品裡所論述日本社會在高度經濟發展下,隱藏在亮麗光鮮背後,生活真實層面之相關社會性書寫的影響。藉由探討松本清張和林佛兒兩人之書寫層次中,有關風土旅情的抒懷描繪、社會階級意識的雜遝紛擾、潛藏在社會亂象裡的正義之聲、男女關係中的情色糾紛等不同表現層次的隱喻策略,窺視因於當時歷史的演變、社會的變遷以及人性的物化中,臺灣推理小說是否也在日本社會派推理小說家松本清張的精神引領下,在文本的創作中,藉由真實的檢視社會的不公不義處,讓社會的正義經由讀者的咀嚼省思而得以重現。

In 1841, Edgar Allan Poe presented a story entitled "The Murder in the Rue Morgue," which is a milestone of mystery fiction. This genre has received a great attention from writers and readers in the whole world. This influence occurred in both America and Europe, but also Asia. Especially in Japan, it puts the popularity of mystery fiction to the pinnacle. Actually, this influence also tends to Taiwan. The translated novels of Euro-America and Japan, as well as Taiwan writers' self-created novels that provide the readers in Taiwan a deep training of logical reasoning and enjoyment of imagination. Due to the geographical position, the historical overlap and the inter-affected culture inheritance, the creative style of Taiwan mystery fiction is deeply affected by Japan. On the other hand, Taiwanese society phenomenon under vigorous growth of economy in the seventies and eighties is also similar to Japanese society and economic environment after World War II, for example, money games and immoral behaviors spread over the whole society. Therefore, Fo-er Lin tried to find back the social justice which was lost so long time in social disorder by realism technique followed the works of Seicho Matsumoto.

This thesis will discuss the social development of Taiwan mystery fiction based on the works of Seicho Matsumoto published by Mystery Magazine, Lin Po Publishing Corporation, and the other Publishing Corporations; in particular, the literatures published from 1977 to 1986. Meanwhile, by comparing the disordered phenomenon of Taiwan society and social development depicted in Fo-er Lin''s novels such as “Murder Case of Island”, “Beauty rolled of pearl-decorated curtain”, “The hawk of Eastern-Ao” and “The death of the Ape”, the thesis tried to analyze the Seicho Matsumoto''s influence on Taiwan mystery fiction. In Seicho Matsumoto''s works, it could be concentrated on the relevant social influence of the real life aspect under high economic development and behind pretty virtual livelihood in Japan. We can understand the transitions of history and society, as well as materialization of human nature at that time by observing the writing style of both Seicho Matsumoto''s and Fo-er Lin''s works that include five aspects: description for natural environment and social customs, confusions about consciousness of social class, justices hidden in the society messiness, arguments about the emotion relations between men and women, as well as positive suggestions provided for society. Finally, we could find that Taiwan mystery fiction is affected by Seicho Matsumoto''s mind, which also truly reveals the unjust things of Taiwan society and presents some suggestions on behalf of common people. By readers' self-thinking and discussions, thus the society justice can be reappeared.