標題: 1980年以來臺灣僑務政策與美國臺灣移民

關鍵字: Overseas Chinese policy;Taiwanese immigrants in the USA; 僑務政策;美國臺灣移民

摘要: 臺灣僑務政策延續自國民政府時期,以三民主義為指導原則,1980年代以來美國移民法修正及臺灣政經局勢開放,臺灣移民在美國20餘年,挾帶著文化、經濟、語言上的優勢,其在各領域都有傑出人士。然1980年代後臺灣面臨國際及國內局勢的改變,僑務工作不管是在政策或服務對象上都面臨調整,這樣的改變在傳統僑民與臺灣移民間也起了些微變化,尤其是國內對僑委會及雙方態度的轉變,顯示臺灣僑務的務實化。

本研究除了說明僑務政策與組織的演變外,更將重點擺在僑務與經濟、政治、文教上的討論。經濟方面以臺灣移民在美國的經濟發展為主,從經濟實力的提升與產業的發展為起始,探討相關僑務工作與臺灣移民經濟的關係。政治方面,除了介紹美國移民法演變外,國內與美國臺灣移民的互動,多少影響了僑務與臺灣移民的政治發展。文教方面,以華文教育為主,探討華僑教育的轉向,並提及僑委會在文教上的支持與努力,力求臺灣移民在美國的文教發展。最後臺灣移民人數的增加,在美國各界影響力日增,這些移民獲致成就後,多少想對臺灣僑務工作施以幫助,也組織不少團體,協助僑務工作的進行。

關鍵詞:僑務政策、美國臺灣移民

Taiwan's overseas Chinese policy has been continued from the period of the Government of Republic of China under the guideline of the Three Principle of People. During the 1980s, the changes between USA immigration law and the restrictions of Taiwan's political and economic, lots of Taiwanese immigrated to America. More than two decades later, Taiwanese immigrants have made outstanding achievements in various fields, for example, in cultural, economic and language and so on. However, changes in international and domestic situations since then have prompted Taiwan government to adjust its operations related to overseas Chinese immigrants, both in policy and service objects. In turn, the adjustment has also created subtle changes for old Chinese immigrants and new Chinese immigrants from Taiwan. Particularly, domestic perceptions toward the Overseas Compatriot Affairs Commission and the transformation of the attitude of both old and new Chinese immigrants to the USA indicate that the administration of overseas Chinese affairs in Taiwan has become more and more realistic.

This study, I will concentrate on discussion of administration of overseas Chinese affairs and its relations to economics, politics, culture and education. In the economic aspect, I am focus on Taiwanese immigrants' economic development in the USA, starting with upgrades of economic strengths and industrial progress, to examine the connection between administration of overseas Chinese affairs and the economy of Taiwanese immigrants. In culture and education, education in Chinese will be the major issue to investigate the change of direction in education of overseas Chinese. The support and efforts From the Overseas Compatriot Affairs Commission, Taiwanese immigrants can give support and take care. With the increase of numbers of Taiwanese immigrants during the 1980s, their influence in different sectors in the USA has grown noticeably. After making their achievements, Taiwanese immigrants have tried to various extents to contribute to overseas Chinese affair operations by establishing organizations to assist to overseas Chinese affairs.

Keywords: Overseas Chinese policy, Taiwanese immigrants in the USA