標題: Vespa在台灣的興衰(1958~2002)

關鍵字: Vespa;scooter history; Vespa;機車史

Vespa是義大利Piaggio的產品,自1946年問世至今已有66年的歷史。Vespa在1954年隨著Roman Holiday一劇的上映,逐漸進入台灣機車市場。1958年在王漢壽的接洽之下,由王福記貿易代理引進,開啟了Vespa在台灣的歷史初頁。隨著政府對台灣機車的進口政策採取嚴格的限制,進口Vespa日益困難,促使Vespa在1967年國產化。自1967年至1980年,Vespa車系佔有幾乎全部的速克達市場。

1980年Vespa達到銷售量的最高峰,但之後Vespa的市場佔有率就逐漸被不斷推陳出新的日系速克達取代。1990年受到比雅久、百吉發在技術獨立之後所生產的速克達爆炸案牽連,使Vespa市占率僅餘0.69%,落得窘迫的苟延殘喘的困境。雖然1997年偉士伯引進Vespa ET8,試圖重振聲勢,但終究徒勞無功,Vespa終究在2002年徹底退出台灣機車市場。Vespa在問世之初便是以創新與獨特而成功在以摩托車為主的機車市場開創一片天地。但在台灣卻由於銷售策略的保守而失去競爭能力,落得退出市場的結局。

Abstract

Vespa is an Italian product. It has had a sixty-six-year-history since the year of 1946. After the movie “Roman Holiday” was shown in 1954, Vespa has gradually joined the scooter market of Taiwan. It was first dealt through the agency of Han-Shou Wang and imported by Wang Fu-Chi trading company. As the strict government importing policy, there were more and more difficulties in importing Vespa which led to its localization strategy in 1967. Since year of 1967 to 1980, Vespa series almost occupied the whole scooter market in Taiwan.

However, Vespa reached the climax of its sales in 1980. After that the market of Vespa has decreased slowly because of the new Japanese Scooter. By the influence of Scooter explosion case in 1990, the Vespa market share has lowered to 0.69% only. Though Vespa tried to regain its reputation by importing Vespa ET8, it failed. Vespa has eventually retreated from the scooter market of Taiwan since 2002. Vespa was famous for its innovation and unique, but it finally lost the competence of competition in market due to the constraint of conservative sales strategies in Taiwan.