標題: 6061T6鋁合金平面銑削之切削力與工件溫度之探討

關鍵字: cutting force;cutting speed;depth of cut;chip load;temperature of workpiece; 切削力;切削速度;切削深度;每刃切削量;工件溫度

摘要: 切削加工是最基本的加工方式之一,隨著科技進步,加工技術與設備亦隨之創新,切削加工的精度亦大幅提升。在影響加工精度的諸多因素中,影響其變形的切削力及工件溫度扮演重要的角色。本論文以產業常用的6061T6鋁材做為標的,探討銑製過程中改變切削速度、進刀量與切削深度所導致切削力及工件溫度變動的效果,以及在此過程中此兩者的相關性。文中首先以理論模式分析銑削之切削力與工件溫度,隨後規劃實驗以探討上述之效果,實驗分別透過切削動力計與熱電偶量測切削時的作用力與工件溫度。研究結果顯示切削速度與切削深度愈大會導致比削力愈小,而每刃切削量對比切削力影響較為緩和,此尺寸效應與前人之觀察結果相仿;研究結果亦顯示工件溫度隨著切削速度增加或切削深度減少而降低,同時隨著每刃切削量增加而略有降低的趨勢。而由實際測量所得之工件溫度分析工件近剪力面平均溫度模式可表示為 C.Ts(V.t / (6.21x10-5))n 其中Ts為計算之剪力面溫度,而C和n與切削深度及每刃切削量有關。另研究進一步顯示在相同的每刃切削量但不同的切削深度及切削速度下,工件上升溫度與切削力呈現高度正相關,此二者與切削深度呈正比,但與切削速度略呈反比;而在相同的切削深度下,切削力與每刃切削量略呈正比,但工件上升溫度與每刃切削量則略呈反比。

Cutting process is one of the basic manufacturing processes. As the machining techniques and equipments progress with technology, the precision of cutting process is also improved substantially. Among other factors affecting the precision, the cutting force and temperature of workpiece, which affect the deformation of workpiece, play important roles. This research is aimed to investigate the effects of cutting speed, chip load and depth of cut on the cutting force and temperature of workpiece and their correlation with the 6061T6 aluminum alloy, a common alloy used in industry. In this study, the cutting force and temperature of workpiece were analyzed by theoretical models first. A series of experiments exploring the above effects were then planed and conducted. The cutting force and temperature of workpiece during milling were measured via a dynamometer and thermal couples. The result shows that the specific cutting force is lower with higher cutting speed and larger depth of cut while only slightly influenced by the chip load. This dimension effect is similar to the observations of previous researches. The result also shows the temperature of workpiece is lower with the increasing of cutting speed and with the decrease of depth of cut. It also slightly decreases as the chip load increases. A model, C.Ts(V.t / (6.21x10-5))n, was built with measured data to describe the average temperature near the shear surface. In the model Ts is the calculated temperature of shear face and the coefficient C and exponent n depend on the depth of cut and chip load. The study also shows that the cutting force and the increase of workpiece temperature are highly correlated. With the same chip load, both cutting force and the increase of workpiece temperature are proportional to the depth of cut but slightly in inverse proportion to the cutting speed. Under the same depth of cut, the cutting force is proportional to the chip load, but the rising of workpiece temperature is in inverse proportion to the chip load.