標題: 3D奈米結構染料敏化太陽能電池製備

關鍵字: Nano-structure electrode;Dye-sensitized solar cells;Anodic alumina oxide; 奈米結構電極;染料敏化太陽能電池;陽極氧化鋁

摘要: 本研究提出以陽極氧化鋁膜(Anodic Alumina Oxide, AAO) 為基材,於陽極氧化鋁模板背面進行表面處理,以產生更適合濺鍍氧化銦錫(Indium tin oxide thin, ITO 3D奈米結構之模板。表面處理乃是針對阻障層進行背面蝕刻,但不致使背阻障層穿透;接著以射頻(RF)濺鍍技術,於3D半球型背阻障結構上濺鍍ITO薄膜;再以退火製程改善ITO晶格結構與導電性,製備透光性與導電性良好之ITO 3D 奈米結構電極陣列,取代傳導之薄膜電極結構;再於3D奈米結構電極間填充TiO2及染料,研發效率更高之奈米結構染料敏化太陽能電池(DSSC),並實際製作高效能3D 奈米結構電極DSSC 雛形版,以驗證新DSSC 架構之性能,實際光電流量測結果驗證雛形版之轉換效率已可達0.125%。

In this research, a novel Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells (DSSC) scheme for better energy conversion efficiency is proposed. The distinctive mark of this novel scheme is using a 3D nano-structure indium tin oxide(ITO) electrode to replace the conventional thin film electrode. The 3D nano-structure ITO electrode was fabricated by using RF magnetron sputtering with an anodic aluminum oxide (AAO) template. The template that was prepared by immersing the barrier-layer side of an AAO film into a 30 wt% phosphoric acid solution such that a contrasting surface was obtained. A 3D nano-structure ITO thin films was then deposited on the template using RF magnetron sputtering. The crystallinity and conductivity of the 3D ITO films was further enhanced by annealing. Titanium dioxide and dye were then filled up the vacant space of the 3D nano-structure ITO electro-de to form the proposed DSSC. The energy conversion efficiency of the prototype was measured to be 0.125%.