標題: DEA方法應用在評估臺灣地區一審法院審理案件效率之研究

關鍵字: Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA);District Court;Aggregate Efficiency;Slack Variable Analysis;Sensitivity Analysis; 資料包絡分析法;地方法院;整體效率;差額變數分析;敏感性分析

摘要: 本文主要目的是應用資料包絡分析法(Data Envelopment Analysis, DEA)評估台灣地區一審法院審理案件之相對效率,以提供法院有效運用司法資源提高生產力,進而提昇整體的案件審理效率為目的。針對民國93年度司法院所屬台灣地區19家地方法院,就其所審理之五大主要案件類別,選取之辦案資料及投入產出資源,作為分析基礎。投入項目有三,分別為:法官與其他支援人數與經常支出決算數三項,至於產出部分,則以刑事、民事、強制執行、簡易案件以及非訟事件的終結件數等五項指標表示之。

茲將重要實證分析成果列述如下:

一、實證分析結果,整體審理效率方面,臺灣地區19個地方法院總效率平均值為0.928,其中有8家法院是屬於相對有效率的法院,顯示整體上地方法院在審理案件效率方面仍有加強的空間。

二、透過差額變數分析,可以提供各院須改善的方向。相對缺乏效率法院,可透過調整「其他支援人數」、「經常支出」等投入產出項目提高生產力,以改善其整體效率值,惟在應用上,需在考量公義、制度等實務限制下,謹慎處理。

三、以BCC可變生產規模模式評估觀之,本研究結果發現臺北、臺中、臺南、高雄、屏東、基隆、彰化及桃園等8個法院之最佳生產規模,係處於固定規模報酬的狀態。而相對缺乏效率的地方法院,大部分則處於規模報酬遞增的狀態,僅有板橋法院為規模報酬遞減的狀態。

四、「相對缺乏效率法院」可透過參考群體分析結果,確定參考法院對象,以達到提升效率之目的。以板橋法院而言,根據本研究之實證結果,可以參考學習的對象,依序為桃園、基隆、高雄及台北等四家法院。

五、各法院可透過敏感性分析,診斷其較具優勢的投入及產出項,得以瞭解「自己的優勢基礎」。以臺南法院為例,本研究實證結果指出,其「強制執行終結件數」係為最重要的優勢項目,換言之,該法院所有的審判業務單位中,民事執行處之表現,最為優異。

This main purpose of this study is to evaluate the relative efficiency of the District Court of Taiwan by applying the Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) approach. Five main cases classifications data from 19 District Courts in 2004 were selected. Three factors, which included Judge numbers, staffs numbers, and the number of often paying final accounts, and five factors, which included the terminated case numbers of the Criminal, the Civil, the Civil Compulsory Execution, the Simple and Non-contentious by District Courts in Taiwan.

Main conclusions are listed as follows:

1.Empirical results implied that the average value of total efficiency of total 19 district courts in Taiwan was 0.928. 8 District Courts were relative efficient based on this study.

2.Through the Slack Variable Analysis, this study provided a direction for those relative inefficient courts to improve by adjusting the input and output items, such as “staffs numbers” and “often paying final accounts”. With the limitations on regulations and fairness, real practices of the results should be cautious.

3.With BCC - the variable production scale specification approach, the best production scale for 8 counties, which were Taipei, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung, Pingtung, Keelung, Chungwha, and Taoyuanns, were the constant return to scale. District court with less efficient all were categorized in the state of increasing returns to scale but the Panchiao District Court, which was the only exemption with decreasing attribute.

4.The Consult Colony''s Analysis could offer those less efficient courts to target the paradigm courts to improve their efficiency. For example, Taoyuan, Keelung, Kaohsiung, and Taipei were the four ordered colonies that the Panchiao District Court could seek for consulting assistance.

5.Through the Sensitivity Analysis, the inputs and outputs with competitiveness in every district could be diagnosed to improve their fundamental advantages. Taking the court of Tainan as an example, “Civil Compulsory Execution Cases Terminated Number” in its output was the most important competitive item. In other words, the “Civil Execution Department” was the most outstanding sector in all judicial service departments at this District Court.