標題: Acetaminophen與Ibuprofen對KK/HlJ肥胖小鼠血糖及組織鉻元素分佈之影響

關鍵字: acetaminophen;ibuprofen;obesity;blood glucose;chromium; 鎮痛解熱劑;肥胖;血糖;鉻元素

摘要: Acetaminophen (APAP)及ibuprofen是目前廣泛被使用的鎮痛解熱劑,作用機轉為抑制生物體環氧化酶,阻斷前列腺素的生成。而近來文獻指出抑制第二型環氧化酶的活性和胰島素敏感性的增加呈正相關。本研究目的為探討KK/HlJ品系肥胖小鼠使用APAP及ibuprofen後,其體內血糖、組織中協助葡萄糖代謝之鉻元素含量及血清中胰島素濃度的變化。實驗將KK/HlJ小鼠分別餵食標準飼料 (Normal Diet, ND)及高油脂飼料(High-Fat Diet, HFD),四週後依餵飼飼料種類再各分成三組,於腹腔注射生理食鹽水、APAP (200 mg/kg)及ibuprofen (100 mg/kg),3小時後犧牲小鼠檢測血糖值並分析各組織中鉻元素含量及血清中胰島素濃度。結果顯示HFD組的禁食體重顯著高於ND組 (38.9 vs. 36.4 g, P<0.01),腹腔脂肪含量HFD組顯著高於ND組 (4.62 vs. 2.93 g, P<0.001)。注射APAP後HFD組的血糖值顯著低於ND組 (64 vs. 130 mg/dl, P<0.01),注射ibuprofen後血糖值則無顯著變化。分析組織中鉻元素含量顯示,HFD組肝臟鉻元素含量顯著低於ND組(p<0.001),其餘組織亦有減少的趨勢。注射APAP後,HFD組肝臟鉻元素含量上升65%,ND組則無顯著變化。注射ibuprofen後,HFD組及ND組肝臟鉻元素含量均無顯著變化。血清中胰島素濃度,HFD組有低於ND組的趨勢(p<0.1)。綜合上述實驗結果顯示,KK/HlJ小鼠以高脂飲食誘導肥胖模式可成功誘發小鼠肥胖並使組織中鉻元素含量減少。肥胖會造成KK/HlJ小鼠注射APAP後肝臟鉻元素的移動幅度變大及血糖顯著降低,推測會造成個體血糖控制的惡化,而ibuprofen則無此現象。

Acetaminophen (APAP) and ibuprofen are the most common analgesic and antipyretic agents. Both drugs act by reducing prostaglandin biosynthesis through inhibition of cyclooxygenase (COX) enzymes. Recent studies implicate that inhibition of the COX-2 activation would enhance the insulin sensitivity in normal and obese subjects with type 2 diabetes. KK/HlJ mice are inheritantly glucose intolerant with insulin resistance, and develop overt diabetes if they become obese due to dietary manipulation or aging. The aim of this study was designed to evaluate the effects of APAP and ibuprofen on blood glucose concentration and chromium distribution in normal and obese KK/HlJ mice. Mice aged 15 weeks were randomly assigned to two groups with normal diet (ND) or high-fat diet (HFD) for 4 weeks and subsequently the mice in each group were further divided into three subgroups (n=6/group) treated with APAP (200 mg/kg), ibuprofen (100 mg/kg) and saline. The results of this study indicated that fasting body weight, blood glucose and visceral fat were significantly increased, but chromium content and serum insulin level decreased in HFD group. Blood glucose concentration of HFD group were significantly less than ND group after APAP treatment. It had no significantly difference among two groups after ibuprofen treatment.