National Chung Hsing University Institutional Repository - NCHUIR > 理學院 > 物理學系所 > 依資料類型分類 > 期刊論文 >  Coexistence of superconductivity and magnetism in the La(0.87-x)Ln(x)Sr(0.13)FeAsO (Ln=Sm, Gd, Dy) system

標題: Coexistence of superconductivity and magnetism in the La(0.87-x)Ln(x)Sr(0.13)FeAsO (Ln=Sm, Gd, Dy) system

關鍵字: Hole-doped superconductor;Iron-based superconductor;Paramagnetic;Spin;density wave

摘要: The interplay between the superconducting phase and spin density wave order phase was studied. We report the magnetic and superconducting properties of the hole-doped FeAs-based superconducting compound La(0.87-x)Ln(x)Sr(0.13)FeAsO (Ln=Sm, Gd, Dy; 0 <= x <= 0.06). Both resistivity and magnetic susceptibility measurements show that the superconducting transition temperature decreases with increase in composition of magnetic ions. The hysteresis loop of the La(0.87-x)Ln(x)Sr(0.13)FeAsO sample shows a superconducting hysteresis in addition to a paramagnetic background. The experiment demonstrates that the magnetism and superconductivity coexist in hole-doped FeAs-based superconducting compounds. Among these three magnetic rare-earth elements, the influence of Dy(3+) doping on superconductivity is more evident than that of Gd(3+) doping, while the influence of Sm(3+) doping is the weakest. The trend is consistent with the variation of the lattice parameter along c-axis. (C) 2010 Elsevier Ltd. All rights reserved.