標題: Determination of total phenolic and flavonoid contents in selected fruits and vegetables, as well as their stimulatory effects on mouse splenocyte proliferation

關鍵字: phenolics;flavonoids;splenocyte proliferation;strawberry;mulberry;red onion;bitter melon

摘要: This study selected 13 fruits and vegetables to determine their total phenolic and flavonoid contents and their stimulatory effects on splenocyte proliferation from female BALB/c mice. The highest total phenolic content was observed in mulberry (1515.9 +/- 5.7 mg gallic acid equivalents (GAE)/100 g fresh matter (FM)) among four selected fruit species. The highest total phenolic content was observed in a variety of red onions (310.8 +/- 4.9 mg GAE/100 g FM) among nine selected vegetable species. The highest total flavonoid content was observed in mulberry (250.1 +/- 6.3 mg quercetin equivalents (QE)/100 g FM) among the selected fruits. The highest total flavonoid content was observed in ceylon spinach (133.1 +/- 26.2 mg QE/100 g FM) among the selected vegetables. The mulberry, strawberry and red onion demonstrated an immuno-modulatory potential via stimulating splenocyte proliferation. Bitter melon showed a significantly (P < 0.05) negative correlation with splenocyte proliferation. Their immuno-modulatory components are highly correlated with phenolics, including flavonoids. The total phenolic contents in all selected fruits and vegetables significantly correlated with splenocyte proliferation in vitro. (c) 2006 Elsevier Ltd. All rights reserved.