標題: Adsorption of 2,4-D on Mg/Al-NO(3) layered double hydroxides with varying layer charge density

關鍵字: 2,4-D;adsorption;anion exchange;guest orientation;layered double;hydroxide;selective removal;hydrotalcite-like compounds;calcined hydrotalcite;exchange properties;ion-exchange;removal;water;anions;herbicides;pesticide;selenium

摘要: Layered double hydroxides (LDHs) have high surface area and high anion exchange capacity, so they have been proposed to be an effective scavenger for contaminants. In this study, the adsorption of 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetate (2,4-D) on Mg/Al-NO(3) LDHs with varying layer charge density was investigated with particular attention on the effect of the orientation of the interlayer nitrate. Three Mg/Al LDHs were synthesized with Al(3+)/(Al(3+)+Mg(2+)) molar ratios of 3.3 (LDH3), 2.6 (LDH4) and 2.1 (LDH5). The results of adsorption experiments showed that LDH5 exhibited an S-type isotherm with a low 2,4-D adsorption capacity due to the low accessibility of 2,4-D to the interlayer space. The accessibility was restricted by the small basal spacing of LDH5 as a result of the parallel orientation of the interlayer nitrate with respect to the hydroxide sheet. Thus, the 2,4-D adsorption occurred mainly on the external surface of the material. On the contrary, LDH3, which has the highest layer charge density among the samples, contains nitrate with an orientation perpendicular to the hydroxide sheet of LDH3. The interlayer nitrate was readily exchanged by 2,4-D. Thus, in addition to the adsorption on the external surface, the replacement of the interlayer nitrate by 2,4-D contributed to a higher adsorbed amount of 2,4-D; the 2,4-D adsorption of LDH3 exhibited an L-type isotherm. For LDH4 that contained interlayer nitrate with both parallel and perpendicular orientations, the adsorption characteristics were between those of LDH3 and LDH5. This work has demonstrated the dependence of 2,4-D adsorption characteristics on the nitrate orientation in LDHs, as a consequence of changing layer charge density. (C) 2007 Elsevier B.V. All rights reserved.