標題: Analytical potential energy function and vibrational spectra of OPSCN: density functional theory calculations

關鍵字: OP-SCN;B3LYP;dissociation energy;analytical potential function;phase infrared-spectra;scn molecule;spectroscopy;generation

摘要: The molecular structure, infrared spectrum and analytical potential energy function of phosphorus (III) oxythiocyanide (OP-SCN) is investigated in theoretical point of view using DFT theory employing various standard basis sets. This study extended to predict unknown vibrational frequencies and intensities of this molecule using different basis set, as well as provide theoretical insight into its chemical behavior. (C) 2004 Elsevier B.V. All rights reserved.