標題: Development of composite dielectrics with high specific capacitance and stable temperature characteristics

關鍵字: barium-titanate ceramics;atmospheres

摘要: A new alternative of tailoring the dielectric characteristics of a BaTiO3-based ceramic is established in this study. The ceramic dielectrics were made by either two or three constituents having a composition of (Ba0.96Ca0.04)(Ti1.0-xZrxMn0.01)O-3 (BCTZ), where x ranges from 0 to 0.22, and sintered with Ni inner electrodes at 1300degreesC for 4 h in a reducing atmosphere. Both alternative stacking, i.e., layer-by-layer of different compositions, and bulk stacking configurations were prepared by screen-printing, resulting in a composite dielectric of different characteristics. It is obtained that the Curie temperature (T-c) of the BCTZ ceramics decreases with an increase of Zr in the dielectrics, i.e., -8degreesC per mole of Zr. In addition, the stacking configuration, the proportion and the number of constituents in the composite materials control the dielectric characteristics of the multilayer ceramic capacitors. On the basis of the principles outlined, a multilayer ceramic dielectric having k-value in excess of 8000 with the X7R specification (-55 similar to +125degreesC, +/-15%), which consists of two BCTZ ceramics with Curie temperatures of -20 and 100degreesC, was successfully developed. (C) 2002 Kluwer Academic Publishers.