標題: Characterization of Teflon-like carbon cloth prepared by plasma surface modification for use as gas diffusion backing in membrane electrode assembly

關鍵字: Plasma surface modification;Gas diffusion backing;Hydrophobic;property;Proton exchange membrane fuel cell;pem fuel-cells;water transport;catalyst layer;flow;performance;deposition;dispersion;polymers;paper

摘要: The hydrophobic property of carbon was largely improved by plasma treatment and the Teflon-like property was effectively applied to fabricate a gas diffusion backing (GDB) for use in membrane electrode assembly (MEA). The surface morphology, hydrophilic/hydrophobic property and electron conductivity of the as-prepared GDB was fully characterized. The water contact angle and SEM microstructure image of the CF(4), CHF(3) plasma-treated GDB were both indicated as similar to 130 degrees, and very few gas diffusion pores either sealed or blocked by excessive hydrophobic material residual. The measured resistivity values of CF(4) plasma, CHF(3) plasma, SF(6) plasma and commercial carbon were 0.45, 0.5, 0.47 and 0.49, respectively, which indicates that the electrical resistivity of carbon cloth with CF(4) plasma treatment was slightly lower than others. In cell performance test, the CF(4) plasma-treated modules could also produce better property than those MEAs prepared with CHF(3) plasma-treated GDB, SF(6) plasma-treated GDB and commercially available GDB, leading to the highest fuel cell performance with an optimal power output of 350 mW cm(-2). (C) 2008 Elsevier B.V. All rights reserved.