標題: Hepatoprotective effects of Yi Guan Jian, an herbal medicine, in rats with dimethylnitrosamine-induced liver fibrosis

摘要: Aims of the study: Yi Guan Jian (YGJ) has long been employed clinically to treat liver fibrosis in traditional Chinese Medicine but the mechanism underlying the regulation has not been clarified in detail. The present investigation was designed to assess the involvement of the fibrosis pathway in dimethylnitrosamine (DMN)-induced liver fibrosis in rats. Materials and methods: Liver fibrosis was induced by DMN injection (10 mg/kg, i.p., given three consecutive days each week) following 4 weeks. YGJ was oral administered (1.8 g/kg daily via gastrogavage for two weeks). Liver sample were subjected to histological and western blot studies. For evaluation of hepatic fibrosis-related factors, collagen alpha 1-I tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase-1 (TIMP-1), and alpha-smooth muscle actin (alpha-SMA) mRNA and protein levels were analyzed. Results: YGJ remarkably prevented body weight loss and DMN damage in the liver, and it inhibited the elevation of serum glutamate oxaloacetate transaminase (GOT), and glutamic pyruvic transaminase (GPT). Oral administration of YGJ extract significantly reduced the accumulation of collagen alpha 1-I, TIMP-1, and alpha-SMA in liver tissues. Conclusions: Taken together, these findings indicate that the YGJ Chinese herb showed hepatoprotective and anti-fibrogenic effects against DMN-induced hepatic injury. Our data suggest that the YGJ may be useful in reversing the development of hepatic fibrosis. (C) 2011 Elsevier Ireland Ltd. All rights reserved.