標題: Characteristics of a 10 nm-thick (TiVCr)N multi-component diffusion barrier layer with high diffusion resistance for Cu interconnects

關鍵字: Diffusion barrier;Metallization;Thermal stability;metallization;bilayer;film

摘要: To fulfill the strict demands for Cu interconnects below 65 nm, a 10 nm-thick (TiVCr)N film with ternary metallic elements was developed in this study as a candidate diffusion barrier by reactive sputtering in an N(2)/Ar mixed atmosphere. Barrier properties were examined by annealing over a temperature range of 700-900 degrees C for 30 min. From the analyses of diffusion behaviors after thermal annealing at 700 degrees C, the electrical resistance of the Si/(TiVCr)N/Cu film stack remained as low as the as-deposited value. No interdiffusion between the Si substrate and the Cu metallization was found through the (TiVCr)N film at temperatures as high as 700 degrees C. After annealing at 800 degrees C, the penetration of a partial number of Cu atoms through the (TiVCr) N barrier occurred and thus some Cu silicides were formed. With temperature further increased to 900 degrees C. severe interdiffusion of Si and Cu through the layer occurred and induced the formation of a large amount of Cu silicides. This demonstrates that TiVCr ternary refractory metal nitrides have potential use as effective diffusion barriers for copper metallization. (C) 2011 Elsevier B.V. All rights reserved.