標題: Isomerization of exo-tetrahydrodicyclopentadiene to adamantane using an acidity-adjustable chloroaluminate ionic liquid

關鍵字: Adamantane;exo-Tetrahydrodicyclopentadiene;Chloroaluminate ionic;liquids;rearrangements;derivatives;catalysts

摘要: Adamantane (ADM) was synthesized by isomerization of exo-tetrahydrodicyclopentadiene (exo-THDCPD) using chloroaluminate ionic liquids (ILs) as the catalyst. The yield of ADM was optimized to obtain 21.9% under the conditions of 70 degrees C for 6 h and pyridine hydrochloride/aluminum trichloride catalyst (PHC/AlCl(3)) at an AlCl(3) mole fraction of 0.65. Under these conditions, the selectivity of ADM was 66% and the product mixture was easily recovered from the IL catalyst phase. It is proposed that endo-/exo-isomerization occurs via a carbocation mechanism leading to ADM, the main product, with ring-opening to decalin and other C(10)H(18) by-products. (C) 2009 Elsevier B.V. All rights reserved.