標題: Adsorption of glucose oxidase at platinum-multiwalled carbon nanotube-alumina-coated silica nanocomposite for amperometric glucose biosensor

關鍵字: Glucose biosensor;Platinum nanoparticle;Carbon nanotube;Glucose;oxidase;Adsorption;nanoparticles;electrode;immobilization;ph;construction;design;urease;sio2;film

摘要: Glucose oxidase (GOx) has been immobilized in platinum-multiwalled carbon nanotube-alumina-coated silica (Pt-MWCNT-ACS) nanocomposite modified glassy carbon electrode by adsorption to provide a novel amperometric glucose biosensor. The morphology, nature, and performance of the resulting GCx-Pt-MWCNT-ACS nanobiocomposite modified glassy carbon electrode were characterized by field emission scanning electron microscopy, energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy, cyclic voltammetry, and amperometry. The influence of various experimental conditions was examined for the determination of the optimum analytical performance. The optimized glucose biosensor displayed a wide linear range of up to 10.5 mM, a high sensitivity of 113.13 mA M(-1) cm(-1), and a response time of less than 5 s. The sensitivity for the determination of glucose at the GOx-Pt-MWCNT-ACS nanobiocomposite modified glassy carbon electrode is better than at common GOx-Pt-CNT nanobiocomposite modified electrodes. The proposed biosensor has good anti-interferent ability and long-term storage stability after coating with Nafion, and it can be used for the determination of glucose in synthetic serum. (C) 2009 Elsevier B.V. All rights reserved.